Cheapest Places to Live in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania, with its rich history, diverse landscapes, and vibrant cities, offers a variety of living experiences. Landmarks such as Independence Hall, Gettysburg National Military Park, and Hersheypark highlight the state's attractions. The state's economy is robust and diverse, driven by sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, and education. Pennsylvania's tax structure includes moderate income and property taxes, which contribute to its overall affordability. Despite recent inflation and rising food costs, Pennsylvania remains one of the more affordable states in the northeastern region, especially in its smaller towns and rural areas. The combination of a diverse economy and manageable living costs makes Pennsylvania an attractive place for those seeking affordability and quality of life.

Affordable living in Pennsylvania can often be found in smaller towns and suburban areas where housing costs and everyday expenses are lower. These regions provide a more manageable cost of living, which is essential for maintaining financial stability. Affordability is a key factor in livability, as it allows residents to enjoy a comfortable standard of living without undue financial strain. Factors contributing to the cheapest places to live in Pennsylvania include lower housing demand in less populated areas, supportive local economic policies, and efficient public services. Using AI-assisted city-level cost of living estimates, supported by U.S. Census housing data and regional economic modeling, helps identify these affordable regions and gives potential residents a practical way to compare affordability from one city to the next. In a state known for its historical significance and economic opportunities, finding affordable living options enhances the overall living experience.

Sharon Population: 13,388 19% cheaper than Pennsylvania average
Med. Home Value: $114,487 Med. Rent: $863 Med. Household Inc.: $46,970
With a cost of living index that is 19% cheaper than the state average, Sharon is the cheapest place to live in Pennsylvania. This area offers residents a remarkable blend of relatively low housing costs, budget-friendly grocery prices, affordable utilities, and economical health care services, making it an attractive destination for those seeking to stretch their dollars further. Whether you're a young professional, a growing family, or someone looking to enjoy a more relaxed pace of life, Sharon provides an inviting and cost-effective environment to call home.
Johnstown Population: 19,980 19% cheaper than Pennsylvania average
Med. Home Value: $65,930 Med. Rent: $819 Med. Household Inc.: $43,472
The second most affordable city in Pennsylvania is Johnstown and stands out for its cost-effective lifestyle. With an overall cost of living that is 19% cheaper than the Pennsylvania average, overall goods and services, housing, utilities, transportation and health care costs fall within a reasonable range. Median household income levels are steady and come in at , which helps to increase the purchasing power of the local residents.
New Castle Population: 22,377 18% cheaper than Pennsylvania average
Med. Home Value: $114,231 Med. Rent: $984 Med. Household Inc.: $51,815
New Castle lands in the #3 spot for the cheapest cities to live in Pennsylvania, with a cost of living that is 18% cheaper than the state average. With home prices averaging and rental rates coming in around , it helps that household income levels average about , which assists with paying the mortgage or your monthly rent. Its robust public school system and accessible health care further enhance its appeal, making it a great place to settle down. The strong community spirit and ample recreational opportunities add to its charm.
Shamokin Population: 7,200 18% cheaper than Pennsylvania average
Med. Home Value: $77,259 Med. Rent: $856 Med. Household Inc.: $44,595
The cost of everyday grocery items, goods & services and of course housing, can have a significant impact on the overall cost of living in any area. Shamokin offers a picturesque and affordable living environment, with a cost of living that is 18% cheaper than the state average. Everyday items like ground beef , eggs , coffee and pizza are all fairly reasonable compared to most other cities, which helps reduce those grocery bills. Home prices are also fairly affordable (compared to the state average), coming in at around .
Greenville Population: 5,537 17% cheaper than Pennsylvania average
Med. Home Value: $133,430 Med. Rent: $885 Med. Household Inc.: $71,846
For those wanting to live well on a budget, Greenville is ideal, with a cost of living that is 17% cheaper than the state average. Reasonable housing prices (compared to the Pennsylvania average) of and rental prices of are paired with economical goods and services and a range of free or low-cost recreational activities. The city's proactive economic development initiatives also ensure a steady stream of job opportunities, making it a smart choice for those prioritizing financial ease.
Sugarcreek Population: 5,116 16% cheaper than Pennsylvania average
Med. Home Value: $151,694 Med. Rent: $897 Med. Household Inc.: $65,081
Sugarcreek comes in at #6 on our list of the cheapest cities in Pennsylvania and is a haven for those seeking affordability without sacrificing convenience. The city is known for its discount shopping centers and budget-friendly dining options and has a cost of living that is 16% cheaper than Pennsylvania. The city's local markets provide fresh produce and other groceries at reduced prices, while parks and community centers offer free entertainment and leisure. This city is perfect for enjoying a high quality of life at a low cost.
Oil City Population: 10,033 16% cheaper than Pennsylvania average
Med. Home Value: $100,614 Med. Rent: $981 Med. Household Inc.: $61,593
With its cost-effective lifestyle, Oil City is an attractive destination for those looking to live affordably. The city boasts suitable housing costs, affordable healthcare, and a variety of budget-friendly dining options. The community is welcoming and vibrant, providing residents with a rich social life at a fraction of the cost. Median income levels come in at , which provides financial stability, purchasing power and increases the quality of life in the city.
Uniontown Population: 10,028 16% cheaper than Pennsylvania average
Med. Home Value: $147,116 Med. Rent: $1,084 Med. Household Inc.: $51,018
A lower cost of living allows individuals to manage their expenses more effectively, reducing the risk of financial stress and debt. When essential costs such as housing, food, transportation, and healthcare are more affordable, people can achieve greater financial stability and resilience. Uniontown fits that mold and has a cost of living that is 16% cheaper than Pennsylvania.
Titusville Population: 5,358 15% cheaper than Pennsylvania average
Med. Home Value: $123,118 Med. Rent: $789 Med. Household Inc.: $55,446
Lower living costs can lead to a higher quality of life by making it easier for people to afford comfortable housing, nutritious food, and access to healthcare. It can also provide opportunities for better education, recreational activities, and community engagement, contributing to overall well-being. Titusville is one of the most affordable cities in Pennsylvania, and has a cost of living that is 15% cheaper than the state average.
Franklin Population: 6,325 15% cheaper than Pennsylvania average
Med. Home Value: $161,042 Med. Rent: $930 Med. Household Inc.: $67,905
With a cost of living that is 15% cheaper than Pennsylvania, Franklin comes in at #10 on our list of the cheapest places to live in Pennsylvania. Financial stress is a significant factor affecting mental and physical health. By lowering the cost of living, individuals can experience reduced anxiety related to meeting monthly expenses, thereby improving overall health and well-being. The ability to afford basic necessities without constant worry contributes to a more balanced and fulfilling life.

Full list of the cheapest places in Pennsylvania

Rank Location Population COL Index Med. Home Value Med. Household Inc. 
1 Sharon 13,388 79 $114,487 $46,970
2 Johnstown 19,980 79 $65,930 $43,472
3 New Castle 22,377 79 $114,231 $51,815
4 Shamokin 7,200 80 $77,259 $44,595
5 Greenville 5,537 80 $133,430 $71,846
6 Sugarcreek 5,116 81 $151,694 $65,081
7 Oil City 10,033 82 $100,614 $61,593
8 Uniontown 10,028 82 $147,116 $51,018
9 Titusville 5,358 82 $123,118 $55,446
10 Franklin 6,325 82 $161,042 $67,905
11 Clairton 6,767 82 $82,896 $54,622
12 Mount Carmel 5,819 82 $79,980 $53,603
13 Duquesne 5,736 82 $80,770 $53,488
14 Turtle Creek 5,328 83 $100,624 $50,039
15 McKeesport 19,608 83 $90,661 $42,556
16 Monessen 7,442 84 $134,694 $69,343
17 Lewistown 8,354 84 $129,963 $53,342
18 Tamaqua 6,861 84 $110,850 $56,127
19 Ellwood City 7,703 84 $181,571 $69,230
20 Warren 9,397 84 $147,744 $65,190
21 Plymouth 5,986 84 $122,679 $58,478
22 McKees Rocks 6,028 84 $94,657 $46,711
23 Corry 6,495 84 $138,268 $50,490
24 Vandergrift 5,047 85 $113,596 $64,082
25 Sunbury 9,779 85 $146,866 $51,181
26 Clearfield 6,005 85 $153,277 $70,423
27 Nanticoke 10,607 86 $145,686 $68,505
28 Beaver Falls 8,606 86 $131,575 $52,716
29 Arnold 5,024 86 $113,516 $48,712
30 Punxsutawney 5,878 86 $157,765 $50,443
31 Chester 35,117 86 $129,918 $48,577
32 Wilkes-Barre 41,994 86 $142,411 $60,954
33 Connellsville 7,597 86 $190,829 $53,151
34 Erie 100,285 86 $162,375 $58,044
35 Pottsville 13,838 86 $137,346 $57,180
36 New Brighton 5,947 87 $142,330 $55,335
37 Ambridge 6,861 87 $134,778 $64,009
38 Altoona 44,840 87 $166,716 $62,058
39 Aliquippa 9,141 87 $137,155 $53,724
40 York 45,108 87 $138,842 $53,149
41 Pittston 7,893 87 $166,303 $52,889
42 Somerset 6,058 87 $197,910 $66,525
43 Harrisburg 50,810 87 $157,441 $62,723
44 Schuylkill Haven 5,310 87 $164,550 $65,531
45 Munhall 11,275 88 $154,853 $64,083
46 Washington 13,848 88 $182,064 $70,754
47 Reading 90,906 88 $141,735 $53,504
48 Berwick 10,274 88 $187,181 $64,332
49 Tyrone 5,291 88 $180,802 $64,576
50 Carbondale 8,679 88 $173,930 $62,451

Methodology

To formulate the list of the cheapest places to live in Pennsylvania, a city-level cost of living model was used with a national average baseline of 100. This framework is designed to provide a practical comparison of how far your dollar may go across different urban areas. Housing estimates incorporate the latest available U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted economic models based on expected everyday expenses, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. The overall index is weighted across key spending categories, including housing (30%), groceries (16%), transportation (12%), healthcare (10%), utilities (8%), lifestyle and entertainment (8%), household expenses (8%), and education and childcare (8%).

Map of Cost of Living by State

  • Well Below nat. avg.
  • Below nat. avg.
  • Similar to nat. avg.
  • Above nat. avg.
  • Well above nat. avg.

The map above is a great way to help you discover the most affordable states across the U.S. By highlighting states with the lowest cost of living, this map provides an in-depth look at where you can get the most value for your money. By visually representing this data, the map allows users to easily compare different regions and make informed decisions about potential relocations or investments. Additionally, it provides valuable insights into the economic conditions and lifestyle factors that influence these cost of living statistics. Whether you're planning a move, considering a new job, or simply curious about the economic landscape, this map is a useful resource for understanding and navigating the financial implications of living in different states.