| Index | Taylorsville | Utah | National |
| Cost of living | 111 | 105 | 100 |
| Groceries | 99 | 101 | 100 |
| Health care | 100 | 101 | 100 |
| Housing | 138 | 113 | 100 |
| Transportation | 98 | 101 | 100 |
| Utilities | 101 | 101 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 105 | 102 | 100 |
| Household Items | 99 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 102 | 105 | 100 |

The cost of living in Taylorsville affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Taylorsville is 111, which is 11% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Taylorsville cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 37.8% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Taylorsville affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Taylorsville, the median home price is 46.2% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 18.1% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Taylorsville boasting a median household income of $101,400, 24.7% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in Taylorsville comes in at 0.7% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an escalated cost of living. The added expense of taxes on everyday goods like clothing and food naturally results in higher overall costs. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can further elevate the cost of living. In Taylorsville, the general sales tax rate starts at 6.1%, and income tax rates begin at 4.85%.
Urbanization: Urban areas with a wealth of amenities and employment opportunities tend to come with a higher price tag for living. Why? Well, more people want to be there, which drives up home prices and rents. On the flip side, less densely populated rural areas or places where there's not as much demand usually mean fewer attractions, things to do and slower job growth. That often results in a lower cost of living.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Taylorsville are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $116,859 | $9,738 | $2,727 | $3,506 |
| Renters | $71,438 | $5,953 | $1,667 | $2,143 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Utah | 6.1% | 8.35% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Utah | 4.85% | 4.85% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Copperton, UT | 856 | 106 | 6.0% |
| Magna, UT | 27,938 | 109 | 9.4% |
| Kearns, UT | 37,458 | 109 | 9.5% |
| West Valley City, UT | 140,970 | 110 | 10.3% |
| South Salt Lake, UT | 25,758 | 110 | 10.4% |
| Taylorsville, UT | 61,503 | 111 | 11.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Bristol, CT | 61,512 | 110 | 9.5% |
| San Rafael, CA | 61,485 | 213 | 112.7% |
| Royal Oak, MI | 61,485 | 106 | 6.0% |
| Woodland, CA | 61,522 | 138 | 38.0% |
| West Allis, WI | 61,432 | 93 | 6.8% |
| Taylorsville, UT | 61,503 | 111 | 11.5% |