| Index | San Rafael | California | National |
| Cost of living | 213 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 113 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 441 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 120 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 116 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 114 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 131 | 127 | 100 |

The cost of living in San Rafael affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in San Rafael is 213, which is 113% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, San Rafael may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, San Rafael falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the San Rafael cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 340.5% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Wondering if San Rafael is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In San Rafael, for example, the median home price is 437.5% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 114.3% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with San Rafael boasting a median household income of $145,843, which is 79.3% higher than the national average.
Transportation: When public transportation options are limited or non-existent, residents frequently resort to vehicle ownership, which can significantly contribute to the overall cost of living. Monthly financial obligations encompass fuel, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or financing expenses. In San Rafael, the transportation index is 19.8% higher than the national average.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In San Rafael, the housing index is 340.5% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery costs have continued to increase significantly over the last 2-3 years. In some markets the cost of food has gone up by more than 20% in that period. While other markets have managed to see only a moderate uptick. These food costs can have a major impact on the cost of living in any area. In San Rafael, the groceries index is 8.8% higher than the national average.
The San Rafael cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $220,927 | $18,411 | $5,155 | $6,628 |
| Renters | $95,377 | $7,948 | $2,225 | $2,862 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Strawberry CDP (Tuolumne County), CA | 119 | 115 | 15.1% |
| El Cerrito CDP, CA | 5,896 | 141 | 41.1% |
| San Pablo, CA | 32,024 | 140 | 39.7% |
| North Richmond, CA | 4,427 | 144 | 44.1% |
| Vallejo, CA | 124,444 | 144 | 43.6% |
| San Rafael, CA | 61,485 | 213 | 112.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Royal Oak, MI | 61,485 | 106 | 6.0% |
| Taylorsville, UT | 61,503 | 111 | 11.5% |
| Bristol, CT | 61,512 | 110 | 9.5% |
| Woodland, CA | 61,522 | 138 | 38.0% |
| West Allis, WI | 61,432 | 93 | 6.8% |
| San Rafael, CA | 61,485 | 213 | 112.7% |