| Index | San Pablo | California | National |
| Cost of living | 140 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 113 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 199 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 117 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 116 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 113 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 127 | 127 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in San Pablo is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in San Pablo is 140, which is 40% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
The cost of living in San Pablo is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, San Pablo falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the San Pablo cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 98.6% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is San Pablo affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take San Pablo, for instance, where the median home price falls 115.4% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 59.4% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with San Pablo flaunting a median household income of $90,153, 10.8% higher than the national norm.
Groceries: Grocery costs have continued to increase significantly over the last 2-3 years. In some markets the cost of food has gone up by more than 20% in that period. While other markets have managed to see only a moderate uptick. These food costs can have a major impact on the cost of living in any area. In San Pablo, the groceries index is 9.9% higher than the national average.
Transportation: When public transportation options are limited or non-existent, residents frequently resort to vehicle ownership, which can significantly contribute to the overall cost of living. Monthly financial obligations encompass fuel, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or financing expenses. In San Pablo, the transportation index is 16.7% higher than the national average.
Housing: When there's a high demand for housing in trendy places, it can cause property prices and rental rates to soar, leading to a significantly higher cost of living. Conversely, in less desirable locations, where demand is low, prices tend to decrease, resulting in a more budget-friendly cost of living. In San Pablo, the housing index is 98.6% higher than the national average.
The San Pablo cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $114,488 | $9,541 | $2,671 | $3,435 |
| Renters | $76,294 | $6,358 | $1,780 | $2,289 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Port Costa, CA | 251 | 115 | 14.6% |
| Strawberry CDP (Tuolumne County), CA | 119 | 115 | 15.1% |
| Pacheco, CA | 4,956 | 111 | 11.4% |
| El Cerrito CDP, CA | 5,896 | 141 | 41.1% |
| North Richmond, CA | 4,427 | 144 | 44.1% |
| San Pablo, CA | 32,024 | 140 | 39.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Princeton, NJ | 32,045 | 192 | 92.4% |
| Rochester, NH | 31,988 | 104 | 3.8% |
| Michigan City, IN | 32,068 | 86 | 13.9% |
| Hopkinsville, KY | 31,974 | 88 | 11.8% |
| Aiken, SC | 32,110 | 101 | 1.0% |
| San Pablo, CA | 32,024 | 140 | 39.7% |