| Index | Piedmont | California | National |
| Cost of living | 351 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 116 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 120 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 877 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 129 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 125 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 134 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 117 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 150 | 127 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Piedmont? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Piedmont stands at 351, making it 251% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
The cost of living in Piedmont is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Piedmont falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the Piedmont cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 777.4%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Household expenses make up 8% of the total cost of living index score and cover the everyday essentials needed to keep your home running smoothly. These items may include cleaning supplies, laundry detergent, toiletries, clothing basics, and kitchen essentials. In Piedmont, you can expect to pay 16.9% more than average for these everyday necessities, making it a more expensive place to live.
The relentless increase in grocery prices is a noteworthy trend. In the last two years, grocery costs have experienced an upward trajectory of over 10%. Unfortunately, Piedmont is no exception, where grocery prices are 16% above the national average.
Is Piedmont affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Piedmont, for instance, where the median home price falls 1010.5% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 233.6% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Piedmont flaunting a median household income of $367,407, 351.7% higher than the national norm.
Urbanization: Larger, urban areas boasting abundant amenities and robust employment prospects often exhibit a heightened cost of living, driven by the increased demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural locales or regions marked by diminished demand typically offer a more limited range of amenities and experience slower job market expansion. This translates into a more affordable cost of living.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenses and insurance premiums can vary significantly depending on the specific city or state. Factors such as accessibility to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's visits, dental care expenses, prescription costs and specialized medical care fees can all influence the overall cost of living. In Piedmont, healthcare costs are 20.4% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Over the past 2-3 years, grocery expenses have experienced substantial upward trends. In certain markets, food prices have surged by over 20% during this period, while others have witnessed more modest increases. These fluctuations in food costs can wield significant influence over the overall cost of living in a given region. In Piedmont, the groceries index is 16% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Piedmont are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $365,470 | $30,456 | $8,527 | $10,965 |
| Renters | $304,474 | $25,373 | $7,104 | $9,135 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Pacheco, CA | 4,956 | 111 | 11.4% |
| San Miguel CDP (San Luis Obispo County), CA | 2,800 | 130 | 29.5% |
| Bay Point, CA | 26,221 | 134 | 34.4% |
| El Cerrito CDP, CA | 5,896 | 141 | 41.1% |
| San Pablo, CA | 32,024 | 140 | 39.7% |
| Piedmont, CA | 11,734 | 351 | 251.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Upper Montclair, NJ | 11,734 | 184 | 84.3% |
| Mendota Heights, MN | 11,733 | 124 | 24.5% |
| Pontiac, IL | 11,732 | 88 | 12.5% |
| Gardnerville Ranchos, NV | 11,732 | 123 | 23.0% |
| Hamilton, ON | 11,739 | n/a | |
| Piedmont, CA | 11,734 | 351 | 251.3% |