| Index | North Ogden | Utah | National |
| Cost of living | 114 | 105 | 100 |
| Groceries | 100 | 101 | 100 |
| Health care | 103 | 101 | 100 |
| Housing | 144 | 113 | 100 |
| Transportation | 99 | 101 | 100 |
| Utilities | 98 | 101 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 100 | 102 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 107 | 105 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in North Ogden can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The North Ogden cost of living index is 114, which is 14% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in North Ogden, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 43.9% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Wondering if North Ogden is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In North Ogden, for example, the median home price is 62.2% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 1.4% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with North Ogden boasting a median household income of $131,934, which is 62.2% higher than the national average.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In North Ogden, the housing index is 43.9% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain regions may provide government subsidies or assistance initiatives designed to alleviate the cost of living burden on their residents. These programs encompass a wide range of support mechanisms, such as Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas with fewer subsidy offerings might experience an elevation in their cost of living.
Taxes: Cities that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an escalated cost of living. The added expense of taxes on everyday goods like clothing and food naturally results in higher overall costs. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can further elevate the cost of living. In North Ogden, the general sales tax rate starts at 6.1%, and income tax rates begin at 4.85%.
The North Ogden cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $135,111 | $11,259 | $3,152 | $4,054 |
| Renters | $86,560 | $7,213 | $2,020 | $2,597 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Utah | 6.1% | 8.35% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Utah | 4.85% | 4.85% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Brigham City, UT | 19,785 | 101 | 0.8% |
| Sunset, UT | 5,456 | 101 | 0.8% |
| Ogden, UT | 90,520 | 101 | 1.5% |
| Washington Terrace, UT | 9,422 | 104 | 4.0% |
| South Ogden, UT | 17,591 | 106 | 6.2% |
| North Ogden, UT | 20,599 | 114 | 14.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Ennis, TX | 20,598 | 93 | 6.6% |
| Mountain Brook, AL | 20,597 | 161 | 60.6% |
| Dixon, CA | 20,610 | 144 | 43.7% |
| Ozark, MO | 20,620 | 94 | 5.8% |
| East Hemet, CA | 20,622 | 124 | 24.2% |
| North Ogden, UT | 20,599 | 114 | 14.1% |