| Index | Medford | Oregon | National |
| Cost of living | 117 | 111 | 100 |
| Groceries | 107 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 105 | 100 |
| Housing | 140 | 124 | 100 |
| Transportation | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 108 | 106 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 107 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 104 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 111 | 109 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Medford can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Medford cost of living index is 117, which is 17% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
Housing costs significantly influence the Medford cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 40%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Locals have the inside scoop on their city. So, we polled 34 residents in Medford to learn how they view the cost of living. We asked how they felt about the cost of living in their area, and if they thought that prices were increasing, decreasing or staying the same. The verdict? 29% find it reasonable with decreasing prices, but 71% think it's quite pricey, with prices that continue to rise.
Is Medford an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Medford, the median home price is 52.4% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 11% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Medford come in at $76,436, which is 6% lower than the national average.
Utilities: Much like any other costs, utility expenses can exhibit considerable variations, influenced by factors such as climate, available energy sources, geographic location and state regulations. The costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can vary significantly depending on the city or state in question. In Medford, the utilities index stands at 7.9% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Areas with higher taxes, including sales taxes and income taxes, can contribute to a higher cost of living. Paying more tax for everyday household expenses like clothing and food will result in higher costs, as will paying a higher rate of income tax. The general sales tax rate in Medford starts at 0% and the income tax rates start at 4.75%.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can fluctuate greatly based on the city or state. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor\’s visits, dentist costs, medication costs and specialized care costs can all impact the cost of living. In Medford, the healthcare costs are 7.6% higher than the national average.
The Medford cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $109,390 | $9,116 | $2,552 | $3,282 |
| Renters | $57,305 | $4,775 | $1,337 | $1,719 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Oregon | 0% | 0% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Oregon | 4.75% | 9.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Butte Falls, OR | 453 | 98 | 1.9% |
| White City, OR | 9,701 | 105 | 5.1% |
| Phoenix, OR | 4,796 | 106 | 6.1% |
| Talent, OR | 6,797 | 112 | 11.7% |
| Gold Hill, OR | 1,235 | 112 | 12.3% |
| Medford, OR | 84,271 | 117 | 17.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cicero, IL | 84,320 | 100 | 0.3% |
| Atascocita, TX | 84,337 | 106 | 5.9% |
| The Villages, FL | 84,115 | 120 | 20.5% |
| Manteca, CA | 84,071 | 143 | 43.1% |
| Kennewick, WA | 84,474 | 114 | 14.3% |
| Medford, OR | 84,271 | 117 | 17.0% |