| Index | Kennewick | Washington | National |
| Cost of living | 114 | 119 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 111 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 120 | 138 | 100 |
| Transportation | 108 | 112 | 100 |
| Utilities | 114 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 116 | 112 | 100 |
| Household Items | 109 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 120 | 117 | 100 |

The cost of living in Kennewick affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Kennewick is 114, which is 14% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
The real experts on a city are its residents. That's why we reached out to 20 locals to get their views on the cost of living in Kennewick. We surveyed the residents and asked them if they felt like prices were affordable or out of reach. The results were as follows. 55% found it budget-friendly with decreasing prices, while 45% said it's simply not affordable as prices have continued to rise.
Wondering if Kennewick is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Kennewick, for example, the median home price is 28.7% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 0.8% lower than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Kennewick boasting a median household income of $91,897, which is 13% higher than the national average.
Housing: A sought-after location with high housing demand often leads to increased property values and rental rates, which can significantly inflate the overall cost of living. Conversely, areas with low housing demand, particularly in less desirable locales, tend to experience the opposite effect, causing prices to drop and contributing to a more affordable cost of living. In Kennewick, the housing index stands at 19.9% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In situations where public transportation is limited or nonexistent, local residents may be required to own and maintain their own vehicles, contributing to an elevated cost of living. Monthly expenditures may encompass fuel costs, insurance premiums, routine vehicle upkeep and possibly lease or financing payments. In Kennewick, the transportation index is 8% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that enforce higher taxes, covering both sales taxes and income taxes, can be a factor contributing to a higher cost of living. Paying more in taxes for everyday essentials like clothing and food inevitably leads to higher expenses. A higher income tax rate can further contribute to an overall elevated cost of living. In Kennewick, the baseline sales tax rate begins at 6.5%, and income tax rates start at 0%.
The Kennewick cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $119,803 | $9,984 | $2,795 | $3,594 |
| Renters | $53,986 | $4,499 | $1,260 | $1,620 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Washington | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Washington | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Wallula, WA | 155 | 101 | 0.9% |
| Benton City, WA | 3,515 | 103 | 3.1% |
| Finley, WA | 6,002 | 112 | 12.0% |
| Pasco, WA | 76,821 | 113 | 12.8% |
| Burbank, WA | 3,631 | 114 | 13.8% |
| Kennewick, WA | 84,474 | 114 | 14.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Pine Hills, FL | 84,582 | 101 | 1.4% |
| Atascocita, TX | 84,337 | 106 | 5.9% |
| Cicero, IL | 84,320 | 100 | 0.3% |
| Westland, MI | 84,673 | 92 | 8.4% |
| Medford, OR | 84,271 | 117 | 17.0% |
| Kennewick, WA | 84,474 | 114 | 14.3% |