| Index | Leominster | Massachusetts | National |
| Cost of living | 118 | 131 | 100 |
| Groceries | 109 | 109 | 100 |
| Health care | 114 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 130 | 169 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 115 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 117 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 111 | 115 | 100 |
| Household Items | 106 | 109 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 124 | 127 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Leominster is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Leominster is 118, which is 18% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Leominster cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 30.1% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
The real experts on a city are its residents. That's why we reached out to 5 locals to get their views on the cost of living in Leominster. We surveyed the residents and asked them if they felt like prices were affordable or out of reach. The results were as follows. 40% found it budget-friendly with decreasing prices, while 60% said it's simply not affordable as prices have continued to rise.
Is Leominster an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Leominster, the median home price is 40.4% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 6% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Leominster come in at $93,562, which is 15% higher than the national average.
Housing: High demand for housing in desirable locations can drive up property prices and rental rates. This can be a primary contributor to a higher cost of living. While low demand for housing, especially in undesirable locations, can have the reverse effect and drive prices down, resulting in a lower cost of living. The housing index in Leominster, is 30.1% higher than the national average.
Transportation: If public transportation is limited or not available, residents may need to own and maintain vehicles, which can add to the cost of living. Gas, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or finance payments will all need to be paid on a monthly basis. In Leominster, the transportation index is 15.3% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery expenditures have undergone notable escalation over the last 2-3 years. In some markets, the cost of food products has surged by more than 20%, while others have experienced only modest increments. These fluctuations in food costs can have a significant impact on the overall cost of living in any region. In Leominster, the groceries index registers 8.8% higher than the national average.
The Leominster cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $134,416 | $11,201 | $3,136 | $4,033 |
| Renters | $64,590 | $5,383 | $1,507 | $1,938 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Massachusetts | 6.25% | 6.25% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Massachusetts | 5% | 9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Winchendon, MA | 4,851 | 108 | 7.5% |
| Gardner, MA | 21,410 | 109 | 8.6% |
| Fitchburg, MA | 41,913 | 111 | 11.4% |
| Townsend, MA | 1,311 | 114 | 14.3% |
| Shirley, MA | 1,758 | 116 | 16.3% |
| Leominster, MA | 42,480 | 118 | 18.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Kearny, NJ | 42,471 | 131 | 31.1% |
| Belleville, IL | 42,499 | 88 | 12.0% |
| Findlay, OH | 42,458 | 91 | 8.9% |
| Westfield, MA | 42,547 | 117 | 16.8% |
| Woodlawn, MD | 42,611 | 113 | 13.2% |
| Leominster, MA | 42,480 | 118 | 18.0% |