| Index | Townsend | Massachusetts | National |
| Cost of living | 114 | 131 | 100 |
| Groceries | 106 | 109 | 100 |
| Health care | 112 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 123 | 169 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 115 | 100 |
| Utilities | 116 | 117 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 111 | 115 | 100 |
| Household Items | 106 | 109 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 118 | 127 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $110,186 | $9,182 | $2,571 | $3,306 |
| Renters | $22,718 | $1,893 | $530 | $682 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Massachusetts | 6.25% | 6.25% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Massachusetts | 5% | 9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Greenville, NH | 1,041 | 108 | 8.1% |
| Gardner, MA | 21,410 | 109 | 8.6% |
| Fitchburg, MA | 41,913 | 111 | 11.4% |
| Peterborough, NH | 2,805 | 113 | 12.8% |
| East Merrimack, NH | 4,959 | 108 | 8.3% |
| Townsend, MA | 1,311 | 114 | 14.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Inman, KS | 1,311 | 90 | 10.5% |
| Upham, NB | 1,311 | n/a | |
| Macklin, SK | 1,311 | n/a | |
| Yellville, AR | 1,310 | 87 | 13.5% |
| Stanberry, MO | 1,312 | 83 | 17.4% |
| Townsend, MA | 1,311 | 114 | 14.3% |