| Index | Gardner | Massachusetts | National |
| Cost of living | 109 | 131 | 100 |
| Groceries | 106 | 109 | 100 |
| Health care | 112 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 103 | 169 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 115 | 100 |
| Utilities | 116 | 117 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 111 | 115 | 100 |
| Household Items | 106 | 109 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 118 | 127 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Gardner can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Gardner cost of living index is 109, which is 9% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
The cost of living in Gardner is about average when compared to all other cities across the nation. You can expect that everyday items like food, household expenses and utility bills will be no more expensive than any other average city. Residents can anticipate living expenses that remain in line with the national average, ensuring a manageable financial burden, making it an attractive choice for those seeking affordability without the constraints of higher everyday expenditures.
Wondering if Gardner is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Gardner, for example, the median home price is 8.5% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 8.4% lower than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Gardner boasting a median household income of $78,258, which is 3.8% lower than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban centers, known for their wealth of amenities and strong employment prospects, often exhibit an elevated cost of living, primarily attributable to the heightened demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this scenario leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural areas or regions characterized by diminished demand typically provide a more limited array of amenities and experience slower job market growth, resulting in a more affordable cost of living.
Groceries: Grocery expenditures have undergone notable escalation over the last 2-3 years. In some markets, the cost of food products has surged by more than 20%, while others have experienced only modest increments. These fluctuations in food costs can have a significant impact on the overall cost of living in any region. In Gardner, the groceries index registers 5.6% higher than the national average.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In Gardner, the housing index comes in at 3.5% higher than the national average.
The Gardner cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $113,347 | $9,446 | $2,645 | $3,401 |
| Renters | $53,494 | $4,458 | $1,248 | $1,605 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Massachusetts | 6.25% | 6.25% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Massachusetts | 5% | 9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Athol, MA | 8,568 | 104 | 4.3% |
| Winchendon, MA | 4,851 | 108 | 7.5% |
| Greenville, NH | 1,041 | 108 | 8.1% |
| Fitchburg, MA | 41,913 | 111 | 11.4% |
| Barre, MA | 969 | 115 | 14.6% |
| Gardner, MA | 21,410 | 109 | 8.6% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Green Valley, AZ | 21,416 | 103 | 2.7% |
| Stephenville, TX | 21,421 | 97 | 3.4% |
| Hays, KS | 21,398 | 95 | 4.9% |
| Thorold, ON | 21,396 | n/a | |
| Saint-Lazare, QC | 21,394 | n/a | |
| Gardner, MA | 21,410 | 109 | 8.6% |