| Index | Grand Junction | Colorado | National |
| Cost of living | 112 | 115 | 100 |
| Groceries | 103 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 106 | 107 | 100 |
| Housing | 124 | 136 | 100 |
| Transportation | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 110 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 109 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 106 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 112 | 111 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Grand Junction allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Grand Junction stands at 112, marking it 12% higher than the national average.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Grand Junction cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 24.5% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
The most insightful perspective on a city comes from its residents. We recently surveyed 25 locals to gauge their perception of the cost of living in Grand Junction. The feedback revealed that 28% of respondents found the cost of living to be reasonable, with prices on the decline, while 72% regarded it as notably expensive with prices that continue to rise.
Is Grand Junction affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Grand Junction, the median home price is 37.3% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 5.4% lower than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Grand Junction boasting a median household income of $81,389, 0.1% higher than the national average.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In Grand Junction, the housing index comes in at 24.5% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can fluctuate greatly based on the city or state. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor\’s visits, dentist costs, medication costs and specialized care costs can all impact the cost of living. In Grand Junction, the healthcare costs are 5.8% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Over the past 2-3 years, grocery expenses have experienced substantial upward trends. In certain markets, food prices have surged by over 20% during this period, while others have witnessed more modest increases. These fluctuations in food costs can wield significant influence over the overall cost of living in a given region. In Grand Junction, the groceries index is 2.9% higher than the national average.
The Grand Junction cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $103,885 | $8,657 | $2,424 | $3,117 |
| Renters | $53,080 | $4,423 | $1,238 | $1,593 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Colorado | 2.9% | 10% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Colorado | 4.4% | 4.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Clifton, CO | 21,554 | 103 | 2.5% |
| Palisade, CO | 2,879 | 105 | 4.8% |
| Fruitvale, CO | 8,613 | 111 | 10.7% |
| Orchard Mesa, CO | 6,728 | 111 | 11.4% |
| Fruita, CO | 14,366 | 115 | 15.2% |
| Grand Junction, CO | 64,338 | 112 | 12.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Idaho Falls, ID | 64,374 | 99 | 0.8% |
| La Habra, CA | 64,441 | 166 | 65.5% |
| Brentwood, NY | 64,448 | 129 | 29.5% |
| Waltham, MA | 64,477 | 164 | 63.5% |
| Montebello, CA | 64,503 | 156 | 56.0% |
| Grand Junction, CO | 64,338 | 112 | 12.1% |