| Index | Fruitvale | Colorado | National |
| Cost of living | 111 | 115 | 100 |
| Groceries | 103 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 106 | 107 | 100 |
| Housing | 120 | 136 | 100 |
| Transportation | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 110 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 109 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 106 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 112 | 111 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $99,849 | $8,321 | $2,330 | $2,996 |
| Renters | $91,237 | $7,603 | $2,129 | $2,737 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Colorado | 2.9% | 10% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Colorado | 4.4% | 4.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Clifton, CO | 21,554 | 103 | 2.5% |
| Palisade, CO | 2,879 | 105 | 4.8% |
| Orchard Mesa, CO | 6,728 | 111 | 11.4% |
| Grand Junction, CO | 64,338 | 112 | 12.1% |
| Fruita, CO | 14,366 | 115 | 15.2% |
| Fruitvale, CO | 8,613 | 111 | 10.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Kennedale, TX | 8,612 | 103 | 3.4% |
| Bonadelle Ranchos-Madera Ranchos, CA | 8,614 | 126 | 25.6% |
| Bradford, PA | 8,611 | 90 | 9.8% |
| Fair Lakes, VA | 8,611 | 153 | 53.2% |
| Kenton, OH | 8,615 | 82 | 18.1% |
| Fruitvale, CO | 8,613 | 111 | 10.7% |