| Index | Fruita | Colorado | National |
| Cost of living | 115 | 115 | 100 |
| Groceries | 103 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 106 | 107 | 100 |
| Housing | 135 | 136 | 100 |
| Transportation | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 110 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 109 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 106 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 112 | 111 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Fruita can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Fruita cost of living index is 115, which is 15% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
When it comes to the cost of living in Fruita, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 34.9% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Locals have the inside scoop on their city. So, we polled 10 residents in Fruita to learn how they view the cost of living. We asked how they felt about the cost of living in their area, and if they thought that prices were increasing, decreasing or staying the same. The verdict? 10% find it reasonable with decreasing prices, but 90% think it's quite pricey, with prices that continue to rise.
Is Fruita an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Fruita, the median home price is 38.1% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 27.5% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Fruita come in at $75,268, which is 7.5% lower than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In Fruita, healthcare costs are 5.8% higher than the national average.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Fruita, the housing index is 34.9% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban hubs brimming with ample amenities and robust employment opportunities often showcase a heightened cost of living. This surge is primarily attributed to the amplified demand for services and increased residential migration, culminating in elevated home prices and elevated rental rates. Conversely, less densely populated rural locales or regions characterized by reduced demand tend to offer a more limited array of amenities and undergo slower job market growth, ultimately yielding a more affordable cost of living.
The Fruita cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $97,710 | $8,143 | $2,280 | $2,932 |
| Renters | $55,689 | $4,641 | $1,299 | $1,671 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Colorado | 2.9% | 10% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Colorado | 4.4% | 4.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Clifton, CO | 21,554 | 103 | 2.5% |
| Fruitvale, CO | 8,613 | 111 | 10.7% |
| Orchard Mesa, CO | 6,728 | 111 | 11.4% |
| Grand Junction, CO | 64,338 | 112 | 12.1% |
| Loma, CO | 1,607 | 122 | 22.4% |
| Fruita, CO | 14,366 | 115 | 15.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cahokia, IL | 14,366 | 81 | 19.2% |
| Sauk Rapids, MN | 14,365 | 99 | 1.3% |
| Monroe, OH | 14,368 | 101 | 1.4% |
| Alamo, CA | 14,363 | 304 | 204.0% |
| Fort Payne, AL | 14,361 | 90 | 9.9% |
| Fruita, CO | 14,366 | 115 | 15.2% |