| Index | Clifton | Colorado | National |
| Cost of living | 103 | 115 | 100 |
| Groceries | 103 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 106 | 107 | 100 |
| Housing | 93 | 136 | 100 |
| Transportation | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 110 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 109 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 106 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 112 | 111 | 100 |

The cost of living in Clifton affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Clifton is 103, which is 3% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
The cost of living in Clifton is about average when compared to all other cities across the nation. You can expect that everyday items like food, household expenses and utility bills will be no more expensive than any other average city. Residents can anticipate living expenses that remain in line with the national average, ensuring a manageable financial burden, making it an attractive choice for those seeking affordability without the constraints of higher everyday expenditures.
Wondering if Clifton is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Clifton, for example, the median home price is 10.6% lower than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 0.1% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Clifton boasting a median household income of $67,810, which is 16.6% lower than the national average.
Transportation: In situations where public transportation is limited or nonexistent, local residents may be required to own and maintain their own vehicles, contributing to an elevated cost of living. Monthly expenditures may encompass fuel costs, insurance premiums, routine vehicle upkeep and possibly lease or financing payments. In Clifton, the transportation index is 7% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with a wealth of amenities and employment opportunities tend to come with a higher price tag for living. Why? Well, more people want to be there, which drives up home prices and rents. On the flip side, less densely populated rural areas or places where there's not as much demand usually mean fewer attractions, things to do and slower job growth. That often results in a lower cost of living.
Housing: When there's a high demand for housing in trendy places, it can cause property prices and rental rates to soar, leading to a significantly higher cost of living. Conversely, in less desirable locations, where demand is low, prices tend to decrease, resulting in a more budget-friendly cost of living. In Clifton, the housing index is 7.4% lower than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Clifton are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $83,373 | $6,948 | $1,945 | $2,501 |
| Renters | $44,780 | $3,732 | $1,045 | $1,344 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Colorado | 2.9% | 10% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Colorado | 4.4% | 4.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Palisade, CO | 2,879 | 105 | 4.8% |
| Fruitvale, CO | 8,613 | 111 | 10.7% |
| Orchard Mesa, CO | 6,728 | 111 | 11.4% |
| Grand Junction, CO | 64,338 | 112 | 12.1% |
| Fruita, CO | 14,366 | 115 | 15.2% |
| Clifton, CO | 21,554 | 103 | 2.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| McNair, VA | 21,567 | 141 | 40.7% |
| Mokena, IL | 21,535 | 118 | 18.4% |
| Mill Creek, WA | 21,532 | 162 | 61.6% |
| Kuna, ID | 21,530 | 111 | 11.4% |
| Lorton, VA | 21,505 | 145 | 44.6% |
| Clifton, CO | 21,554 | 103 | 2.5% |