| Index | Mill Creek | Washington | National |
| Cost of living | 162 | 119 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 288 | 138 | 100 |
| Transportation | 107 | 112 | 100 |
| Utilities | 107 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 112 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 110 | 117 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Mill Creek? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Mill Creek stands at 162, making it 62% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Mill Creek may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Mill Creek falls within this bracket.
When it comes to the cost of living in Mill Creek, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 188% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Nobody knows their city better than the people who actually live there. So, we asked 5 local residents how they would rate the cost of living in Mill Creek and this is how they responded. 60% of people said that the cost of living was affordable, with prices decreasing, while 40% of people said that the cost of living was very expensive and prices continue to rise.
Wondering if Mill Creek is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Mill Creek, for example, the median home price is 231% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 87.7% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Mill Creek boasting a median household income of $157,553, which is 93.7% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with a wealth of amenities and employment opportunities tend to come with a higher price tag for living. Why? Well, more people want to be there, which drives up home prices and rents. On the flip side, less densely populated rural areas or places where there's not as much demand usually mean fewer attractions, things to do and slower job growth. That often results in a lower cost of living.
Transportation: If public transportation is limited or not available, residents may need to own and maintain vehicles, which can add to the cost of living. Gas, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or finance payments will all need to be paid on a monthly basis. In Mill Creek, the transportation index is 6.5% higher than the national average.
Housing: High demand for housing in desirable locations can drive up property prices and rental rates. This can be a primary contributor to a higher cost of living. While low demand for housing, especially in undesirable locations, can have the reverse effect and drive prices down, resulting in a lower cost of living. The housing index in Mill Creek, is 188% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Mill Creek shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $216,332 | $18,028 | $5,047 | $6,491 |
| Renters | $110,627 | $9,219 | $2,581 | $3,319 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Washington | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Washington | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Hat Island, WA | 62 | 109 | 9.1% |
| Indianola, WA | 3,678 | 129 | 28.9% |
| Marysville, WA | 71,855 | 131 | 30.9% |
| Snohomish, WA | 10,507 | 133 | 32.8% |
| Everett, WA | 114,503 | 133 | 33.2% |
| Mill Creek, WA | 21,532 | 162 | 61.6% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Kuna, ID | 21,530 | 111 | 11.4% |
| Mokena, IL | 21,535 | 118 | 18.4% |
| Clifton, CO | 21,554 | 103 | 2.5% |
| Lorton, VA | 21,505 | 145 | 44.6% |
| McNair, VA | 21,567 | 141 | 40.7% |
| Mill Creek, WA | 21,532 | 162 | 61.6% |