| Index | Winter Gardens | California | National |
| Cost of living | 148 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 115 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 219 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 118 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 121 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 126 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 130 | 127 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Winter Gardens can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Winter Gardens cost of living index is 148, which is 48% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Winter Gardens is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Winter Gardens falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the Winter Gardens cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 119%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Everyday household expenses like cleaning products, laundry detergent, toiletries, and kitchen basics can quickly add up over time and make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Winter Gardens, you can expect to spend 10.6% more than average on these recurring essentials, which increases your overall monthly cost of living.
Is Winter Gardens affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Winter Gardens, the median home price is 147% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 53.9% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Winter Gardens boasting a median household income of $116,714, 43.5% higher than the national average.
Housing: High demand for housing in desirable locations can drive up property prices and rental rates. This can be a primary contributor to a higher cost of living. While low demand for housing, especially in undesirable locations, can have the reverse effect and drive prices down, resulting in a lower cost of living. The housing index in Winter Gardens, is 119% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery expenditures have undergone notable escalation over the last 2-3 years. In some markets, the cost of food products has surged by more than 20%, while others have experienced only modest increments. These fluctuations in food costs can have a significant impact on the overall cost of living in any region. In Winter Gardens, the groceries index registers 9.9% higher than the national average.
Transportation: If public transportation is limited or not available, residents may need to own and maintain vehicles, which can add to the cost of living. Gas, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or finance payments will all need to be paid on a monthly basis. In Winter Gardens, the transportation index is 17.7% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Winter Gardens are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $147,121 | $12,260 | $3,433 | $4,414 |
| Renters | $85,347 | $7,112 | $1,991 | $2,561 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Spring Valley CDP (Lake County), CA | 1,189 | 106 | 6.1% |
| Bostonia, CA | 18,008 | 141 | 40.9% |
| National City, CA | 63,422 | 143 | 43.0% |
| Lakeside, CA | 21,636 | 146 | 45.9% |
| La Presa, CA | 38,679 | 144 | 43.5% |
| Winter Gardens, CA | 23,447 | 148 | 47.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Acworth, GA | 23,459 | 104 | 3.9% |
| New Brighton, MN | 23,459 | 112 | 11.5% |
| Junction City, KS | 23,460 | 90 | 9.9% |
| Winchester, MA | 23,430 | 211 | 111.3% |
| Morton Grove, IL | 23,479 | 126 | 26.4% |
| Winter Gardens, CA | 23,447 | 148 | 47.8% |