| Index | Bostonia | California | National |
| Cost of living | 141 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 115 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 196 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 118 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 121 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 126 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 130 | 127 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Bostonia can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Bostonia cost of living index is 141, which is 41% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Bostonia is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Bostonia falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the Bostonia cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 96%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Household expenses make up 8% of the total cost of living index score and cover the everyday essentials needed to keep your home running smoothly. These items may include cleaning supplies, laundry detergent, toiletries, clothing basics, and kitchen essentials. In Bostonia, you can expect to pay 10.6% more than average for these everyday necessities, making it a more expensive place to live.
Is Bostonia affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Bostonia, for instance, where the median home price falls 110.1% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 63% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Bostonia flaunting a median household income of $90,801, 11.6% higher than the national norm.
Housing: High demand for housing in desirable locations can drive up property prices and rental rates. This can be a primary contributor to a higher cost of living. While low demand for housing, especially in undesirable locations, can have the reverse effect and drive prices down, resulting in a lower cost of living. The housing index in Bostonia, is 96% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with extensive amenities and job opportunities tend to have a higher cost of living due to increased demand for services and relocation, resulting in higher home prices and higher rents. Less densely populated rural areas, or areas with less demand tend to have fewer amenities and slower job growth, which results in a lower cost of living.
Transportation: In areas where public transportation is scarce or unavailable, residents often find themselves compelled to own and upkeep vehicles, thereby increasing the overall cost of living. Monthly expenses encompass fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potentially lease or financing payments. In Bostonia, the transportation index is 17.7% higher than the national average.
The Bostonia cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $141,407 | $11,784 | $3,299 | $4,243 |
| Renters | $74,724 | $6,227 | $1,743 | $2,242 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Spring Valley CDP (Lake County), CA | 1,189 | 106 | 6.1% |
| National City, CA | 63,422 | 143 | 43.0% |
| Lakeside, CA | 21,636 | 146 | 45.9% |
| La Presa, CA | 38,679 | 144 | 43.5% |
| Lemon Grove, CA | 27,512 | 144 | 44.1% |
| Bostonia, CA | 18,008 | 141 | 40.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Centralia, WA | 18,008 | 105 | 4.8% |
| Hermiston, OR | 18,009 | 105 | 5.0% |
| Parole, MD | 18,012 | 146 | 46.1% |
| Marion, IL | 18,022 | 89 | 11.0% |
| Redland, MD | 18,022 | 143 | 43.3% |
| Bostonia, CA | 18,008 | 141 | 40.9% |