| Index | La Presa | California | National |
| Cost of living | 144 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 115 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 214 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 117 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 114 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 114 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 121 | 127 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in La Presa can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The La Presa cost of living index is 144, which is 44% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, La Presa may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, La Presa falls within this bracket.
When it comes to the cost of living in La Presa, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 114.2% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is La Presa an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in La Presa, the median home price is 142.5% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 48.3% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in La Presa come in at $103,766, which is 27.6% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In cities with limited or no public transportation, residents may find it necessary to own and maintain vehicles, thereby elevating the cost of living. Monthly expenditures include fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potential lease or financing commitments. In La Presa, the transportation index stands at 16.9% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any other goods or services, utility expenditures can exhibit substantial variability, influenced by factors such as climate, energy sources accessibility, geographical location and state regulations. Costs related to electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, whether higher or lower, contingent on the city or state. In La Presa, the utilities index is 13.7% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Locations with elevated tax rates, encompassing both sales and income taxes, can be a factor in driving up the cost of living. When you're paying more in taxes for everyday household expenses, it naturally translates into higher expenses. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can also contribute to an overall higher cost of living. In La Presa, the standard sales tax rate starts at 7.25%, and the income tax rates commence at 1%.
The La Presa cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $119,015 | $9,918 | $2,777 | $3,571 |
| Renters | $71,049 | $5,921 | $1,658 | $2,132 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Spring Valley CDP (Lake County), CA | 1,189 | 106 | 6.1% |
| Bostonia, CA | 18,008 | 141 | 40.9% |
| National City, CA | 63,422 | 143 | 43.0% |
| Lakeside, CA | 21,636 | 146 | 45.9% |
| Lemon Grove, CA | 27,512 | 144 | 44.1% |
| La Presa, CA | 38,679 | 144 | 43.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Rosenberg, TX | 38,648 | 101 | 1.2% |
| Rock Island, IL | 38,640 | 89 | 10.9% |
| Dover, DE | 38,633 | 101 | 1.0% |
| Egypt Lake-Leto, FL | 38,732 | 104 | 4.0% |
| Menomonee Falls, WI | 38,737 | 110 | 10.4% |
| La Presa, CA | 38,679 | 144 | 43.5% |