| Index | National City | California | National |
| Cost of living | 143 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 117 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 205 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 120 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 118 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 118 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 131 | 127 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in National City? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in National City stands at 143, making it 43% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, National City may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, National City falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
When it comes to the cost of living in National City, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 104.8% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
The routine items you regularly buy for your home, such as cleaning supplies, personal care products, clothing basics, and kitchen essentials, make up 8% of the cost of living index. In National City, these items cost 10.6% more than the national average, making day-to-day living a bit more expensive.
Is National City affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in National City, the median home price is 135.5% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 33% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with National City boasting a median household income of $74,085, 8.9% lower than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may institute government subsidies or assistance programs designed to alleviate the financial burdens associated with the cost of living for their residents. These programs encompass a variety of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farm subsidies. Areas that provide fewer subsidies may see an uptick in their overall cost of living.
Taxes: Areas with higher taxes, including sales taxes and income taxes, can contribute to a higher cost of living. Paying more tax for everyday household expenses like clothing and food will result in higher costs, as will paying a higher rate of income tax. The general sales tax rate in National City starts at 7.25% and the income tax rates start at 1%.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In National City, healthcare costs are 17% higher than the national average.
The National City cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $119,285 | $9,940 | $2,783 | $3,579 |
| Renters | $58,703 | $4,892 | $1,370 | $1,761 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Spring Valley CDP (Lake County), CA | 1,189 | 106 | 6.1% |
| Bostonia, CA | 18,008 | 141 | 40.9% |
| Lakeside, CA | 21,636 | 146 | 45.9% |
| La Presa, CA | 38,679 | 144 | 43.5% |
| Lemon Grove, CA | 27,512 | 144 | 44.1% |
| National City, CA | 63,422 | 143 | 43.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Spring, TX | 63,363 | 101 | 0.7% |
| Taylor, MI | 63,527 | 89 | 10.9% |
| Burnsville, MN | 63,628 | 112 | 12.4% |
| Council Bluffs, IA | 63,786 | 90 | 10.1% |
| Palm Harbor, FL | 63,813 | 113 | 13.4% |
| National City, CA | 63,422 | 143 | 43.0% |