| Index | Union City | New Jersey | National |
| Cost of living | 132 | 125 | 100 |
| Groceries | 106 | 108 | 100 |
| Health care | 113 | 112 | 100 |
| Housing | 178 | 157 | 100 |
| Transportation | 118 | 114 | 100 |
| Utilities | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 112 | 113 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 124 | 120 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Union City allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Union City stands at 132, marking it 32% higher than the national average.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Union City may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Union City falls within this bracket.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Union City cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 77.9% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Union City affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Union City, for instance, where the median home price falls 97.3% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 32.7% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Union City flaunting a median household income of $75,022, 7.8% lower than the national norm.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Union City, the housing index is 77.9% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Some cities and states may extend government subsidies or aid programs aimed at reducing the cost of living for their residents. These initiatives encompass diverse forms of support, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farm subsidies. Regions with limited subsidy provisions may witness an increase in their overall cost of living.
Transportation: If public transportation is limited or not available, residents may need to own and maintain vehicles, which can add to the cost of living. Gas, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or finance payments will all need to be paid on a monthly basis. In Union City, the transportation index is 17.7% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Union City shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $125,945 | $10,495 | $2,939 | $3,779 |
| Renters | $64,618 | $5,385 | $1,508 | $1,939 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New Jersey | 6.625% | 12.625% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New Jersey | 1.4% | 10.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| East Orange, NJ | 66,655 | 115 | 15.1% |
| Roselle, NJ | 22,321 | 116 | 15.7% |
| Silver Lake CDP (Warren County), NJ | 326 | 117 | 17.3% |
| Newark, NJ | 290,764 | 120 | 19.8% |
| Paterson, NJ | 149,118 | 122 | 21.5% |
| Union City, NJ | 70,743 | 132 | 31.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Poinciana, FL | 70,767 | 108 | 7.5% |
| Saint John, NB | 70,776 | n/a | |
| Delray Beach, FL | 70,778 | 122 | 22.3% |
| Daytona Beach, FL | 70,799 | 102 | 1.8% |
| Rockville, MD | 70,839 | 157 | 56.8% |
| Union City, NJ | 70,743 | 132 | 31.8% |