| Index | Rockville | Maryland | National |
| Cost of living | 157 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 103 | 105 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 270 | 151 | 100 |
| Transportation | 113 | 109 | 100 |
| Utilities | 107 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 112 | 109 | 100 |
| Household Items | 103 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 114 | 112 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Rockville can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Rockville cost of living index is 157, which is 57% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, Rockville may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Rockville falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Rockville cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 170.3% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Rockville affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Rockville, the median home price is 199.6% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 102% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Rockville boasting a median household income of $168,033, 106.6% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In situations where public transportation is limited or nonexistent, local residents may be required to own and maintain their own vehicles, contributing to an elevated cost of living. Monthly expenditures may encompass fuel costs, insurance premiums, routine vehicle upkeep and possibly lease or financing payments. In Rockville, the transportation index is 12.6% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban areas boasting abundant amenities and robust employment prospects often exhibit a heightened cost of living, driven by the increased demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural locales or regions marked by diminished demand typically offer a more limited range of amenities and experience slower job market expansion. This translates into a more affordable cost of living.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in Rockville comes in at 7.2% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Rockville are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $214,219 | $17,852 | $4,998 | $6,427 |
| Renters | $123,319 | $10,277 | $2,877 | $3,700 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Maryland | 6% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Maryland | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cottage City, MD | 1,193 | 105 | 5.5% |
| Seat Pleasant, MD | 4,929 | 132 | 32.1% |
| Capitol Heights, MD | 4,609 | 134 | 34.2% |
| Southern Gateway, VA | 3,384 | 135 | 35.1% |
| Landover, MD | 23,705 | 115 | 15.3% |
| Rockville, MD | 70,839 | 157 | 56.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Daytona Beach, FL | 70,799 | 102 | 1.8% |
| Delray Beach, FL | 70,778 | 122 | 22.3% |
| Saint John, NB | 70,776 | n/a | |
| Poinciana, FL | 70,767 | 108 | 7.5% |
| Union City, NJ | 70,743 | 132 | 31.8% |
| Rockville, MD | 70,839 | 157 | 56.8% |