| Index | Springfield | Virginia | National |
| Cost of living | 145 | 111 | 100 |
| Groceries | 101 | 103 | 100 |
| Health care | 101 | 103 | 100 |
| Housing | 246 | 129 | 100 |
| Transportation | 101 | 105 | 100 |
| Utilities | 101 | 104 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 100 | 103 | 100 |
| Household Items | 103 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 107 | 109 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Springfield can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Springfield cost of living index is 145, which is 45% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Springfield is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Springfield falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Springfield, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 146.1% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Springfield affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Springfield, the median home price is 156.8% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 121.1% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Springfield boasting a median household income of $156,555, 92.5% higher than the national average.
Housing: A sought-after location with high housing demand often leads to increased property values and rental rates, which can significantly inflate the overall cost of living. Conversely, areas with low housing demand, particularly in less desirable locales, tend to experience the opposite effect, causing prices to drop and contributing to a more affordable cost of living. In Springfield, the housing index stands at 146.1% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery costs have continued to increase significantly over the last 2-3 years. In some markets the cost of food has gone up by more than 20% in that period. While other markets have managed to see only a moderate uptick. These food costs can have a major impact on the cost of living in any area. In Springfield, the groceries index is 0.6% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Areas with higher taxes, including sales taxes and income taxes, can contribute to a higher cost of living. Paying more tax for everyday household expenses like clothing and food will result in higher costs, as will paying a higher rate of income tax. The general sales tax rate in Springfield starts at 5.3% and the income tax rates start at 2%.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Springfield are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $194,719 | $16,227 | $4,543 | $5,842 |
| Renters | $93,160 | $7,763 | $2,174 | $2,795 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Virginia | 5.3% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Virginia | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Rose Hill CDP (Lee County), VA | 731 | 89 | 11.0% |
| Potomac Heights, MD | 1,295 | 90 | 10.5% |
| Woodlawn CDP (Carroll County), VA | 2,334 | 89 | 11.3% |
| Wakefield town, VA | 838 | 92 | 8.4% |
| Belle Haven town, VA | 578 | 99 | 1.4% |
| Springfield, VA | 33,971 | 145 | 44.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Northbrook, IL | 33,971 | 152 | 51.6% |
| Florence, KY | 33,960 | 94 | 5.9% |
| Pikesville, MD | 33,960 | 128 | 28.0% |
| Fruit Cove, FL | 33,956 | 129 | 29.1% |
| Salisbury, MD | 33,988 | 105 | 4.8% |
| Springfield, VA | 33,971 | 145 | 44.9% |