| Index | Fruit Cove | Florida | National |
| Cost of living | 129 | 102 | 100 |
| Groceries | 101 | 102 | 100 |
| Health care | 101 | 104 | 100 |
| Housing | 193 | 97 | 100 |
| Transportation | 101 | 103 | 100 |
| Utilities | 108 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 100 | 104 | 100 |
| Household Items | 100 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 101 | 106 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Fruit Cove allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Fruit Cove stands at 129, marking it 29% higher than the national average.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Fruit Cove may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Fruit Cove falls within this bracket.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Fruit Cove cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 93.3% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Fruit Cove an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Fruit Cove, the median home price is 94% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 91.6% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Fruit Cove come in at $161,552, which is 98.6% higher than the national average.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In Fruit Cove, the housing index comes in at 93.3% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any goods or services, utility expenses can fluctuate widely, contingent on variables such as climate, available energy sources, geographical location and state regulations. Costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can differ in magnitude, depending on the specific city or state. In Fruit Cove, the utilities index registers at 7.7% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery expenditures have undergone notable escalation over the last 2-3 years. In some markets, the cost of food products has surged by more than 20%, while others have experienced only modest increments. These fluctuations in food costs can have a significant impact on the overall cost of living in any region. In Fruit Cove, the groceries index registers 1.1% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Fruit Cove are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $175,931 | $14,661 | $4,105 | $5,278 |
| Renters | $106,198 | $8,850 | $2,478 | $3,186 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Florida | 6% | 7.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Florida | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Bellair-Meadowbrook Terrace, FL | 15,617 | 100 | 0.4% |
| Middleburg, FL | 12,986 | 100 | 0.3% |
| Green Cove Springs, FL | 8,488 | 102 | 1.9% |
| Lakeside, FL | 32,167 | 104 | 3.8% |
| Orange Park, FL | 8,984 | 106 | 5.5% |
| Fruit Cove, FL | 33,956 | 129 | 29.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Florence, KY | 33,960 | 94 | 5.9% |
| Pikesville, MD | 33,960 | 128 | 28.0% |
| Northbrook, IL | 33,971 | 152 | 51.6% |
| Springfield, VA | 33,971 | 145 | 44.9% |
| Fair Lawn, NJ | 33,940 | 144 | 44.3% |
| Fruit Cove, FL | 33,956 | 129 | 29.1% |