| Index | Mill Creek East | Washington | National |
| Cost of living | 165 | 119 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 298 | 138 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 112 | 100 |
| Utilities | 106 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 106 | 112 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 118 | 117 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Mill Creek East can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Mill Creek East cost of living index is 165, which is 65% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
The cost of living in Mill Creek East is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Mill Creek East falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Mill Creek East, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 198.2% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Mill Creek East an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Mill Creek East, the median home price is 224% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 138.2% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Mill Creek East come in at $208,054, which is 155.8% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any goods or services, utility expenses can fluctuate widely, contingent on variables such as climate, available energy sources, geographical location and state regulations. Costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can differ in magnitude, depending on the specific city or state. In Mill Creek East, the utilities index registers at 6.1% higher than the national average.
Groceries: The costs associated with groceries have witnessed substantial increases over the past 2-3 years. In select markets, food prices have escalated by more than 20% during this timeframe, whereas others have seen more restrained upticks. The variances in food expenses can exert a considerable influence on the overall cost of living in a given locale. In Mill Creek East, the groceries index is 4.7% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can undergo substantial fluctuations based on the city or state of residence. Elements such as the availability of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket costs for medical consultations, dental expenses, prescription medication charges and specialized medical care fees all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Mill Creek East, healthcare costs are 8.4% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Mill Creek East shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $225,163 | $18,764 | $5,253 | $6,756 |
| Renters | $176,506 | $14,709 | $4,118 | $5,296 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Washington | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Washington | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Hat Island, WA | 62 | 109 | 9.1% |
| Indianola, WA | 3,678 | 129 | 28.9% |
| Marysville, WA | 71,855 | 131 | 30.9% |
| Snohomish, WA | 10,507 | 133 | 32.8% |
| Everett, WA | 114,503 | 133 | 33.2% |
| Mill Creek East, WA | 25,623 | 165 | 65.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| South Bradenton, FL | 25,620 | 92 | 8.5% |
| North Laurel, MD | 25,634 | 136 | 35.6% |
| Paris, TX | 25,634 | 85 | 14.5% |
| Burlington, IA | 25,653 | 88 | 11.8% |
| Ardmore, OK | 25,666 | 90 | 9.7% |
| Mill Creek East, WA | 25,623 | 165 | 65.4% |