| Index | North Laurel | Maryland | National |
| Cost of living | 136 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 105 | 100 |
| Health care | 110 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 196 | 151 | 100 |
| Transportation | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 114 | 109 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 118 | 112 | 100 |

The cost of living in North Laurel affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in North Laurel is 136, which is 36% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, North Laurel may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, North Laurel falls within this bracket.
When it comes to the cost of living in North Laurel, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 96.3% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is North Laurel an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in North Laurel, the median home price is 103.9% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 78.6% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in North Laurel come in at $155,904, which is 91.7% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In areas where public transportation is scarce or unavailable, residents often find themselves compelled to own and upkeep vehicles, thereby increasing the overall cost of living. Monthly expenses encompass fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potentially lease or financing payments. In North Laurel, the transportation index is 7.5% higher than the national average.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In North Laurel, the housing index comes in at 96.3% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with a wealth of amenities and employment opportunities tend to come with a higher price tag for living. Why? Well, more people want to be there, which drives up home prices and rents. On the flip side, less densely populated rural areas or places where there's not as much demand usually mean fewer attractions, things to do and slower job growth. That often results in a lower cost of living.
The North Laurel cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $195,880 | $16,323 | $4,570 | $5,877 |
| Renters | $118,340 | $9,862 | $2,761 | $3,551 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Maryland | 6% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Maryland | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Lansdowne, MD | 8,964 | 104 | 4.0% |
| Baltimore, MD | 621,744 | 108 | 7.9% |
| Cottage City, MD | 1,193 | 105 | 5.5% |
| Woodlawn CDP (Prince George's County), MD | 8,071 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Brooklyn Park, MD | 15,648 | 113 | 13.3% |
| North Laurel, MD | 25,634 | 136 | 35.6% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Paris, TX | 25,634 | 85 | 14.5% |
| Mill Creek East, WA | 25,623 | 165 | 65.4% |
| South Bradenton, FL | 25,620 | 92 | 8.5% |
| Burlington, IA | 25,653 | 88 | 11.8% |
| Ardmore, OK | 25,666 | 90 | 9.7% |
| North Laurel, MD | 25,634 | 136 | 35.6% |