| Index | Marysville | Washington | National |
| Cost of living | 131 | 119 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 182 | 138 | 100 |
| Transportation | 113 | 112 | 100 |
| Utilities | 107 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 107 | 112 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 121 | 117 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Marysville can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Marysville cost of living index is 131, which is 31% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, Marysville may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Marysville falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Marysville, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 81.7% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
When it comes to knowing a city, its residents are the experts. We conducted a survey with 10 locals to understand their opinions on the cost of living in Marysville. The results indicated that 60% found it reasonably priced with decreasing prices of goods and services, while 40% viewed it as quite expensive, with increasing prices.
Is Marysville affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Marysville, the median home price is 93.9% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 53.1% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Marysville boasting a median household income of $126,095, 55% higher than the national average.
Utilities: As with the prices of anything else, utility costs can exhibit significant variations, contingent on factors like climate, energy source availability, geographic location and state regulations. The expenses associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, either upward or downward, depending on the particular city or state. In Marysville, the utilities index registers 7% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain regions may provide government subsidies or assistance initiatives designed to alleviate the cost of living burden on their residents. These programs encompass a wide range of support mechanisms, such as Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas with fewer subsidy offerings might experience an elevation in their cost of living.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenses and insurance premiums can vary significantly depending on the specific city or state. Factors such as accessibility to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's visits, dental care expenses, prescription costs and specialized medical care fees can all influence the overall cost of living. In Marysville, healthcare costs are 7.4% higher than the national average.
The Marysville cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $144,392 | $12,033 | $3,369 | $4,332 |
| Renters | $84,704 | $7,059 | $1,976 | $2,541 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Washington | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Washington | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Northwest Stanwood, WA | 82 | 108 | 8.1% |
| Hat Island, WA | 62 | 109 | 9.1% |
| Silvana, WA | 14 | 109 | 9.1% |
| Canyon Creek, WA | 3,311 | 120 | 20.4% |
| Granite Falls, WA | 4,052 | 123 | 23.4% |
| Marysville, WA | 71,855 | 131 | 30.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| North Richland Hills, TX | 72,121 | 107 | 7.4% |
| Walnut Creek, CA | 72,134 | 197 | 97.4% |
| Passaic, NJ | 72,139 | 129 | 28.7% |
| North Port, FL | 71,341 | 110 | 10.2% |
| St. Charles, MO | 72,409 | 101 | 1.4% |
| Marysville, WA | 71,855 | 131 | 30.9% |