| Index | Metuchen | New Jersey | National |
| Cost of living | 148 | 125 | 100 |
| Groceries | 107 | 108 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 112 | 100 |
| Housing | 236 | 157 | 100 |
| Transportation | 117 | 114 | 100 |
| Utilities | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 114 | 113 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 115 | 120 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Metuchen is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Metuchen is 148, which is 48% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
The cost of living in Metuchen is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Metuchen falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Metuchen cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 136% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Wondering if Metuchen is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Metuchen, for example, the median home price is 160.7% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 78.3% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Metuchen boasting a median household income of $203,442, which is 150.1% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Locations with elevated tax rates, encompassing both sales and income taxes, can be a factor in driving up the cost of living. When you're paying more in taxes for everyday household expenses, it naturally translates into higher expenses. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can also contribute to an overall higher cost of living. In Metuchen, the standard sales tax rate starts at 6.625%, and the income tax rates commence at 1.4%.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can fluctuate greatly based on the city or state. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor\’s visits, dentist costs, medication costs and specialized care costs can all impact the cost of living. In Metuchen, the healthcare costs are 9.1% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with extensive amenities and job opportunities tend to have a higher cost of living due to increased demand for services and relocation, resulting in higher home prices and higher rents. Less densely populated rural areas, or areas with less demand tend to have fewer amenities and slower job growth, which results in a lower cost of living.
The cost of living data for Metuchen shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $229,855 | $19,155 | $5,363 | $6,896 |
| Renters | $108,422 | $9,035 | $2,530 | $3,253 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New Jersey | 6.625% | 12.625% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New Jersey | 1.4% | 10.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Zarephath, NJ | 98 | 113 | 12.8% |
| Rossmoor, NJ | 2,769 | 104 | 3.7% |
| Keansburg, NJ | 10,050 | 114 | 14.1% |
| Roselle, NJ | 22,321 | 116 | 15.7% |
| Newark, NJ | 290,764 | 120 | 19.8% |
| Metuchen, NJ | 14,596 | 148 | 48.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Willowick, OH | 14,602 | 90 | 10.2% |
| Swansea, IL | 14,604 | 99 | 1.2% |
| Covington, GA | 14,585 | 99 | 0.6% |
| Gonzalez, FL | 14,583 | 102 | 2.2% |
| Viera West, FL | 14,609 | 133 | 33.1% |
| Metuchen, NJ | 14,596 | 148 | 48.3% |