| Index | Keansburg | New Jersey | National |
| Cost of living | 114 | 125 | 100 |
| Groceries | 107 | 108 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 112 | 100 |
| Housing | 122 | 157 | 100 |
| Transportation | 117 | 114 | 100 |
| Utilities | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 114 | 113 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 115 | 120 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Keansburg? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Keansburg stands at 114, making it 14% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Keansburg cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 21.9% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Keansburg affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Keansburg, for instance, where the median home price falls 10.1% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 49.2% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Keansburg flaunting a median household income of $110,989, 36.5% higher than the national norm.
Utilities: As with the prices of anything else, utility costs can exhibit significant variations, contingent on factors like climate, energy source availability, geographic location and state regulations. The expenses associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, either upward or downward, depending on the particular city or state. In Keansburg, the utilities index registers 8.9% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Over the past 2-3 years, grocery expenses have experienced substantial upward trends. In certain markets, food prices have surged by over 20% during this period, while others have witnessed more modest increases. These fluctuations in food costs can wield significant influence over the overall cost of living in a given region. In Keansburg, the groceries index is 6.5% higher than the national average.
Housing: A sought-after location with high housing demand often leads to increased property values and rental rates, which can significantly inflate the overall cost of living. Conversely, areas with low housing demand, particularly in less desirable locales, tend to experience the opposite effect, causing prices to drop and contributing to a more affordable cost of living. In Keansburg, the housing index stands at 21.9% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Keansburg are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $157,558 | $13,130 | $3,676 | $4,727 |
| Renters | $44,235 | $3,686 | $1,032 | $1,327 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New Jersey | 6.625% | 12.625% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New Jersey | 1.4% | 10.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Roselle, NJ | 22,321 | 116 | 15.7% |
| Cliffwood Beach, NJ | 3,091 | 119 | 19.4% |
| North Middletown, NJ | 2,723 | 120 | 20.1% |
| Laurence Harbor, NJ | 6,228 | 121 | 20.8% |
| Plainfield, NJ | 51,295 | 122 | 21.5% |
| Keansburg, NJ | 10,050 | 114 | 14.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Ellisville, MO | 10,050 | 108 | 8.4% |
| Fairmount, NY | 10,049 | 102 | 2.2% |
| Scotchtown, NY | 10,049 | 118 | 17.8% |
| St. Augustine Shores, FL | 10,048 | 113 | 13.0% |
| Paris, KY | 10,056 | 89 | 10.5% |
| Keansburg, NJ | 10,050 | 114 | 14.1% |