F
237%
Overall NAT. AVG.
9%
Groceries NAT. AVG.
759%
Housing NAT. AVG.
Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.
The cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. For example, if the cost of living score is 90, then the estimated cost of living is 10% lower than the national average. If the score is 110, then the estimated cost of living is 10% higher than average. The overall index is calculated using weighted estimates across major everyday expense categories, including housing (30%), groceries (16%), transportation (12%), healthcare (10%), utilities (8%), lifestyle and entertainment (8%), household expenses (8%), and education and childcare (8%). All values are AI-assisted city-level estimates designed for directional comparisons.
Index Menlo Park California National
Cost of living337141100
Groceries109111100
Health care113116100
Housing859197100
Transportation116118100
Utilities114119100
Lifestyle & Entertainment114120100
Household Items111111100
Education & Childcare121127100
Does this Area Fit Your Budget? Local Insights Report
  • Know the community before you call it home
  • Compare multiple areas side by side
  • Access over 300 data points for any address
Local Insights Report

An Overview of Cost of Living in Menlo Park, CA

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Menlo Park? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Menlo Park stands at 337, making it 237% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.

If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Menlo Park is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Menlo Park falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.

Housing costs are a very significant part of the Menlo Park cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 758.7% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.

Household expenses make up 8% of the total cost of living index score and cover the everyday essentials needed to keep your home running smoothly. These items may include cleaning supplies, laundry detergent, toiletries, clothing basics, and kitchen essentials. In Menlo Park, you can expect to pay 11.3% more than average for these everyday necessities, making it a more expensive place to live.

What Do Locals Say About the Cost of Living in Menlo Park?

Locals have the inside scoop on their city. So, we polled 6 residents in Menlo Park to learn how they view the cost of living. We asked how they felt about the cost of living in their area, and if they thought that prices were increasing, decreasing or staying the same. The verdict? 0% find it reasonable with decreasing prices, but 100% think it's quite pricey, with prices that continue to rise.

Is Menlo Park Affordable?

Is Menlo Park affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Menlo Park, the median home price is 1012.9% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 165.7% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Menlo Park boasting a median household income of $254,532, 213% higher than the national average.

What Factors can Influence the Cost of Living in Menlo Park?

Subsidies: Some areas might offer government subsidies or assistance programs that help lower cost of living for residents. These programs can include anything from Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and crop subsidies. Areas that offer less subsidies, could see an increase in their cost of living.

Housing: High demand for housing in desirable locations can drive up property prices and rental rates. This can be a primary contributor to a higher cost of living. While low demand for housing, especially in undesirable locations, can have the reverse effect and drive prices down, resulting in a lower cost of living. The housing index in Menlo Park, is 758.7% higher than the national average.

Taxes: Areas with higher taxes, including sales taxes and income taxes, can contribute to a higher cost of living. Paying more tax for everyday household expenses like clothing and food will result in higher costs, as will paying a higher rate of income tax. The general sales tax rate in Menlo Park starts at 7.25% and the income tax rates start at 1%.

Where is the Data From?

The Menlo Park cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.

Cost Of Living Quick Facts

  • The cost of living in Menlo Park is 139% higher than the California average
  • The cost of living in Menlo Park is 237% higher than the national average
  • Menlo Park housing is 759% higher than the national average
  • California general sales tax is 42% higher than the national average
  • California state income tax is 61% lower than the national average

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around Menlo Park

See all the best places to live around Menlo Park

Compare Menlo Park, CA Cost of Living

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate the cost of living in Menlo Park?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      Is the cost of living increasing or decreasing in Menlo Park?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Menlo Park poll results

      Salary Calculator

      This is how much you would need to earn in
      Price difference in compared to
      Cost of living index
      Groceries index
      Health care index
      Housing index
      Transportation index
      Utilities index
      Lifestyle index
      Household index
      Educare index

      Median Income & Debt-To-Income Ratio

      Median Income Per Year Per Month Max Budget (28% DTI) Max Budget (36% DTI)
      Owners$322,593$26,883$7,527$9,679
      Renters$168,049$14,004$3,921$5,042
      The percentage of monthly income spent on housing related expenses can help predict the affordability of housing in Menlo Park, CA, as well as what the overall cost of living might be. Generally, a good rule to follow is that the debt-to-income (DTI) level you want to maintain is 28 percent or less of your income on your rent or mortgage payments and not more than 36 percent of income on all expenses and debts. In Menlo Park, homeowners have a median income of $322,593. Using that number, a maximum of $7,527 per month should be allocated to housing expenses. For those who are renting instead of owning, the median income is $168,049, which means there is a maximum of $3,921 to be spent on the costs of renting a home or apartment.

      California Sales Tax

      State General Sales Tax With Max Surtax
      California 7.25% 10.5%

      California Income Tax

      State Income Tax (Low) Income Tax (High)
      California 1% 13.3%

      Nearby cities with low cost of living

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Loma Mar, CA29411514.6%
      Mountain View CDP, CA2,67513433.5%
      Hayward, CA163,49117372.6%
      Newark, CA49,97119595.1%
      Union City, CA76,617201101.1%
      Menlo Park, CA36,327337237.0%

      Cities with similar population

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Eagle Mountain, UT36,31012323.2%
      Inver Grove Heights, MN36,35611312.7%
      East Point, GA36,363982.5%
      Lufkin, TX36,382919.4%
      Buenaventura Lakes, FL36,3891088.2%
      Menlo Park, CA36,327337237.0%
      Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.