| Index | Eagle Mountain | Utah | National |
| Cost of living | 123 | 105 | 100 |
| Groceries | 100 | 101 | 100 |
| Health care | 102 | 101 | 100 |
| Housing | 174 | 113 | 100 |
| Transportation | 101 | 101 | 100 |
| Utilities | 103 | 101 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 100 | 102 | 100 |
| Household Items | 103 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 100 | 105 | 100 |

The cost of living in Eagle Mountain affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Eagle Mountain is 123, which is 23% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Eagle Mountain is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Eagle Mountain falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Eagle Mountain cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 74.4% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Wondering if Eagle Mountain is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Eagle Mountain, for example, the median home price is 75.4% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 72% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Eagle Mountain boasting a median household income of $127,343, which is 56.6% higher than the national average.
Transportation: If public transportation is limited or not available, residents may need to own and maintain vehicles, which can add to the cost of living. Gas, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or finance payments will all need to be paid on a monthly basis. In Eagle Mountain, the transportation index is 0.8% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Much like any other costs, utility expenses can exhibit considerable variations, influenced by factors such as climate, available energy sources, geographic location and state regulations. The costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can vary significantly depending on the city or state in question. In Eagle Mountain, the utilities index stands at 3.1% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban centers, known for their wealth of amenities and strong employment prospects, often exhibit an elevated cost of living, primarily attributable to the heightened demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this scenario leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural areas or regions characterized by diminished demand typically provide a more limited array of amenities and experience slower job market growth, resulting in a more affordable cost of living.
The Eagle Mountain cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $131,019 | $10,918 | $3,057 | $3,931 |
| Renters | $109,248 | $9,104 | $2,549 | $3,278 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Utah | 6.1% | 8.35% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Utah | 4.85% | 4.85% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cedar Fort, UT | 217 | 116 | 16.4% |
| Pleasant Grove, UT | 39,356 | 120 | 20.3% |
| American Fork, UT | 32,330 | 120 | 20.1% |
| Ophir, UT | 66 | 126 | 25.8% |
| Fairfield, UT | 84 | 128 | 28.0% |
| Eagle Mountain, UT | 36,310 | 123 | 23.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Menlo Park, CA | 36,327 | 337 | 237.0% |
| Inver Grove Heights, MN | 36,356 | 113 | 12.7% |
| East Point, GA | 36,363 | 98 | 2.5% |
| Lufkin, TX | 36,382 | 91 | 9.4% |
| Buenaventura Lakes, FL | 36,389 | 108 | 8.2% |
| Eagle Mountain, UT | 36,310 | 123 | 23.2% |