| Index | Hasbrouck Heights | New Jersey | National |
| Cost of living | 141 | 125 | 100 |
| Groceries | 109 | 108 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 112 | 100 |
| Housing | 212 | 157 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 114 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 109 | 113 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 116 | 120 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Hasbrouck Heights can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Hasbrouck Heights cost of living index is 141, which is 41% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Hasbrouck Heights is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Hasbrouck Heights falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Hasbrouck Heights cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 111.7% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Hasbrouck Heights an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Hasbrouck Heights, the median home price is 132.5% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 63% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Hasbrouck Heights come in at $144,521, which is 77.7% higher than the national average.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In Hasbrouck Heights, the housing index comes in at 111.7% higher than the national average.
Transportation: If public transportation is limited or not available, residents may need to own and maintain vehicles, which can add to the cost of living. Gas, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or finance payments will all need to be paid on a monthly basis. In Hasbrouck Heights, the transportation index is 11% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can undergo substantial fluctuations based on the city or state of residence. Elements such as the availability of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket costs for medical consultations, dental expenses, prescription medication charges and specialized medical care fees all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Hasbrouck Heights, healthcare costs are 8.9% higher than the national average.
The Hasbrouck Heights cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $180,719 | $15,060 | $4,216 | $5,422 |
| Renters | $62,749 | $5,229 | $1,464 | $1,883 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New Jersey | 6.625% | 12.625% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New Jersey | 1.4% | 10.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Greenville CDP (Greene County), NY | 616 | 106 | 6.1% |
| East Orange, NJ | 66,655 | 115 | 15.1% |
| Roselle, NJ | 22,321 | 116 | 15.7% |
| Silver Lake CDP (Warren County), NJ | 326 | 117 | 17.3% |
| Newark, NJ | 290,764 | 120 | 19.8% |
| Hasbrouck Heights, NJ | 12,269 | 141 | 40.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Sedro-Woolley, WA | 12,262 | 120 | 19.5% |
| Elon, NC | 12,276 | 116 | 15.9% |
| Crestwood, MO | 12,278 | 104 | 4.3% |
| Eufaula, AL | 12,279 | 87 | 13.0% |
| Delhi, CA | 12,257 | 124 | 24.1% |
| Hasbrouck Heights, NJ | 12,269 | 141 | 40.7% |