| Index | Hampton | New Hampshire | National |
| Cost of living | 132 | 110 | 100 |
| Groceries | 103 | 103 | 100 |
| Health care | 103 | 104 | 100 |
| Housing | 197 | 125 | 100 |
| Transportation | 104 | 103 | 100 |
| Utilities | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 103 | 100 |
| Household Items | 101 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 108 | 105 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Hampton allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Hampton stands at 132, marking it 32% higher than the national average.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Hampton is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Hampton falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Hampton cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 97.4% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Hampton an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Hampton is 120.4% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 43.8% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Hampton has a median household income of $122,489, which is 50.6% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can fluctuate greatly based on the city or state. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor\’s visits, dentist costs, medication costs and specialized care costs can all impact the cost of living. In Hampton, the healthcare costs are 3.2% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any goods or services, utility expenses can fluctuate widely, contingent on variables such as climate, available energy sources, geographical location and state regulations. Costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can differ in magnitude, depending on the specific city or state. In Hampton, the utilities index registers at 6.9% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Regions that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an increased cost of living. Higher taxes for everyday necessities such as clothing, utilities and food inevitably leads to higher expenditures. Additionally, a higher income tax rate can also play a role in elevating the overall cost of living. In Hampton, the prevailing sales tax rate starts at 0%, and income tax rates kick off at 4%.
The Hampton cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $146,404 | $12,200 | $3,416 | $4,393 |
| Renters | $84,469 | $7,039 | $1,971 | $2,534 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New Hampshire | 0% | 0% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New Hampshire | 4% | 4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Exeter, NH | 9,649 | 113 | 12.8% |
| Newmarket, NH | 5,955 | 117 | 17.0% |
| Epping, NH | 3,108 | 118 | 18.0% |
| South Eliot, ME | 3,168 | 122 | 21.7% |
| Haverhill, MA | 65,500 | 128 | 28.3% |
| Hampton, NH | 10,213 | 132 | 32.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Scaggsville, MD | 10,210 | 164 | 63.7% |
| Madera Acres, CA | 10,217 | 125 | 25.1% |
| Pleasant Hill, IA | 10,217 | 101 | 1.4% |
| Clinton, TN | 10,217 | 93 | 6.6% |
| Friendly, MD | 10,219 | 136 | 35.9% |
| Hampton, NH | 10,213 | 132 | 32.4% |