| Index | Haverhill | Massachusetts | National |
| Cost of living | 128 | 131 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Health care | 116 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 163 | 169 | 100 |
| Transportation | 112 | 115 | 100 |
| Utilities | 116 | 117 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 116 | 115 | 100 |
| Household Items | 109 | 109 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 127 | 127 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Haverhill is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Haverhill is 128, which is 28% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
The cost of living in Haverhill is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Haverhill falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Haverhill, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 62.5% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Locals have the inside scoop on their city. So, we polled 6 residents in Haverhill to learn how they view the cost of living. We asked how they felt about the cost of living in their area, and if they thought that prices were increasing, decreasing or staying the same. The verdict? 100% find it reasonable with decreasing prices, but 0% think it's quite pricey, with prices that continue to rise.
Is Haverhill affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Haverhill, for instance, where the median home price falls 77.8% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 26.9% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Haverhill flaunting a median household income of $103,387, 27.1% higher than the national norm.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Haverhill, the housing index is 62.5% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In situations where public transportation is limited or nonexistent, local residents may be required to own and maintain their own vehicles, contributing to an elevated cost of living. Monthly expenditures may encompass fuel costs, insurance premiums, routine vehicle upkeep and possibly lease or financing payments. In Haverhill, the transportation index is 12.1% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery prices have seen substantial hikes in the last 2-3 years, with some markets witnessing food cost increases of over 20% during this period. Conversely, certain markets have experienced only moderate upticks. These variations in food expenses can have a substantial impact on the overall cost of living in any locality. In Haverhill, the groceries index is 7.7% higher than the national average.
The Haverhill cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $144,066 | $12,006 | $3,361 | $4,322 |
| Renters | $66,010 | $5,501 | $1,540 | $1,980 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Massachusetts | 6.25% | 6.25% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Massachusetts | 5% | 9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Derry, NH | 23,398 | 112 | 12.3% |
| Exeter, NH | 9,649 | 113 | 12.8% |
| Lawrence, MA | 82,025 | 125 | 25.4% |
| Lowell, MA | 114,170 | 126 | 25.9% |
| Amesbury Town, MA | 17,916 | 131 | 30.9% |
| Haverhill, MA | 65,500 | 128 | 28.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Halton Hills, ON | 65,483 | n/a | |
| Cheyenne, WY | 65,554 | 105 | 5.3% |
| Port Orange, FL | 65,435 | 108 | 7.7% |
| Dublin, CA | 65,416 | 215 | 115.5% |
| Brentwood, CA | 65,405 | 173 | 72.6% |
| Haverhill, MA | 65,500 | 128 | 28.3% |