| Index | Friendly | Maryland | National |
| Cost of living | 136 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 105 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 204 | 151 | 100 |
| Transportation | 109 | 109 | 100 |
| Utilities | 107 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 104 | 109 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 110 | 112 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Friendly allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Friendly stands at 136, marking it 36% higher than the national average.
The cost of living in Friendly is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Friendly falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Friendly, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 104.4% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Is Friendly an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Friendly is 91.1% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 135.3% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Friendly has a median household income of $191,150, which is 135% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Locations with elevated tax rates, encompassing both sales and income taxes, can be a factor in driving up the cost of living. When you're paying more in taxes for everyday household expenses, it naturally translates into higher expenses. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can also contribute to an overall higher cost of living. In Friendly, the standard sales tax rate starts at 6%, and the income tax rates commence at 2%.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may implement government subsidies or assistance programs with the goal of alleviating the cost of living pressures on their residents. These programs encompass a broad spectrum of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas offering fewer subsidies may experience a rise in their cost of living.
Urbanization: Larger, urban hubs brimming with ample amenities and robust employment opportunities often showcase a heightened cost of living. This surge is primarily attributed to the amplified demand for services and increased residential migration, culminating in elevated home prices and elevated rental rates. Conversely, less densely populated rural locales or regions characterized by reduced demand tend to offer a more limited array of amenities and undergo slower job market growth, ultimately yielding a more affordable cost of living.
The Friendly cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $199,309 | $16,609 | $4,650 | $5,980 |
| Renters | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Maryland | 6% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Maryland | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cedarville, MD | 599 | 110 | 10.1% |
| Rose Hill CDP (Lee County), VA | 731 | 89 | 11.0% |
| Potomac Heights, MD | 1,295 | 90 | 10.5% |
| Woodlawn CDP (Carroll County), VA | 2,334 | 89 | 11.3% |
| Wakefield town, VA | 838 | 92 | 8.4% |
| Friendly, MD | 10,219 | 136 | 35.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Jennings, LA | 10,220 | 85 | 14.9% |
| Madera Acres, CA | 10,217 | 125 | 25.1% |
| Pleasant Hill, IA | 10,217 | 101 | 1.4% |
| Clinton, TN | 10,217 | 93 | 6.6% |
| Hampton, NH | 10,213 | 132 | 32.4% |
| Friendly, MD | 10,219 | 136 | 35.9% |