| Index | Chicopee | Massachusetts | National |
| Cost of living | 111 | 131 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 109 | 100 |
| Health care | 114 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 103 | 169 | 100 |
| Transportation | 113 | 115 | 100 |
| Utilities | 120 | 117 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 119 | 115 | 100 |
| Household Items | 111 | 109 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 124 | 127 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Chicopee is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Chicopee is 111, which is 11% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
Household expenses account for 8% of the cost of living index and include the products people rely on every week, from toiletries and detergent to clothing and kitchen essentials. In Chicopee, household essentials are 11.3% more expensive than the U.S. average, which can leave less room in your monthly budget.
The cost of groceries continues to rise at an alarming rate. Over the last two years, grocery prices have increased by more than 10%! Unfortunately, in Chicopee, the news isn't any better as grocery prices are 10.2% higher than the national average.
When it comes to knowing a city, its residents are the experts. We conducted a survey with 7 locals to understand their opinions on the cost of living in Chicopee. The results indicated that 71% found it reasonably priced with decreasing prices of goods and services, while 29% viewed it as quite expensive, with increasing prices.
Is Chicopee affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Chicopee, the median home price is 5.2% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 2.4% lower than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Chicopee boasting a median household income of $79,697, 2% lower than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that enforce higher taxes, covering both sales taxes and income taxes, can be a factor contributing to a higher cost of living. Paying more in taxes for everyday essentials like clothing and food inevitably leads to higher expenses. A higher income tax rate can further contribute to an overall elevated cost of living. In Chicopee, the baseline sales tax rate begins at 6.25%, and income tax rates start at 5%.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in Chicopee comes in at 19.8% higher than the national average.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Chicopee, the housing index is 3% higher than the national average.
The Chicopee cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $102,216 | $8,518 | $2,385 | $3,067 |
| Renters | $49,458 | $4,122 | $1,154 | $1,484 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Massachusetts | 6.25% | 6.25% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Massachusetts | 5% | 9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Springfield, MA | 156,858 | 110 | 10.1% |
| Huntington, MA | 698 | 109 | 9.4% |
| Russell, MA | 678 | 111 | 10.8% |
| Holyoke, MA | 41,439 | 111 | 10.8% |
| Hazardville, CT | 6,370 | 114 | 13.8% |
| Chicopee, MA | 56,658 | 111 | 11.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Berwyn, IL | 56,642 | 106 | 6.5% |
| Burlington, NC | 56,679 | 92 | 7.5% |
| Cathedral City, CA | 56,625 | 128 | 28.5% |
| Highland, CA | 56,606 | 131 | 31.3% |
| Hacienda Heights, CA | 56,603 | 172 | 71.7% |
| Chicopee, MA | 56,658 | 111 | 11.4% |