| Index | Cathedral City | California | National |
| Cost of living | 128 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 114 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 156 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 121 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 121 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 122 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 123 | 127 | 100 |

The cost of living in Cathedral City affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Cathedral City is 128, which is 28% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
The cost of living in Cathedral City is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Cathedral City falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the Cathedral City cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 55.8%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
The relentless increase in grocery prices is a noteworthy trend. In the last two years, grocery costs have experienced an upward trajectory of over 10%. Unfortunately, Cathedral City is no exception, where grocery prices are 12% above the national average.
Is Cathedral City affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Cathedral City, the median home price is 67% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 29.9% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Cathedral City boasting a median household income of $75,142, 7.6% lower than the national average.
Transportation: In areas where public transportation is scarce or unavailable, residents often find themselves compelled to own and upkeep vehicles, thereby increasing the overall cost of living. Monthly expenses encompass fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potentially lease or financing payments. In Cathedral City, the transportation index is 20.5% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenses and insurance premiums can vary significantly depending on the specific city or state. Factors such as accessibility to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's visits, dental care expenses, prescription costs and specialized medical care fees can all influence the overall cost of living. In Cathedral City, healthcare costs are 13.5% higher than the national average.
Housing: A sought-after location with high housing demand often leads to increased property values and rental rates, which can significantly inflate the overall cost of living. Conversely, areas with low housing demand, particularly in less desirable locales, tend to experience the opposite effect, causing prices to drop and contributing to a more affordable cost of living. In Cathedral City, the housing index stands at 55.8% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Cathedral City are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $102,340 | $8,528 | $2,388 | $3,071 |
| Renters | $50,443 | $4,204 | $1,177 | $1,513 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Mountain Center, CA | 17 | 113 | 13.3% |
| Desert Edge, CA | 3,594 | 93 | 6.6% |
| Sky Valley, CA | 2,328 | 103 | 3.0% |
| Thousand Palms, CA | 8,388 | 114 | 14.4% |
| Whitewater, CA | 1,202 | 113 | 12.8% |
| Cathedral City, CA | 56,625 | 128 | 28.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Berwyn, IL | 56,642 | 106 | 6.5% |
| Highland, CA | 56,606 | 131 | 31.3% |
| Hacienda Heights, CA | 56,603 | 172 | 71.7% |
| Chicopee, MA | 56,658 | 111 | 11.4% |
| Burlington, NC | 56,679 | 92 | 7.5% |
| Cathedral City, CA | 56,625 | 128 | 28.5% |