| Index | Abington | Massachusetts | National |
| Cost of living | 140 | 131 | 100 |
| Groceries | 111 | 109 | 100 |
| Health care | 119 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 195 | 169 | 100 |
| Transportation | 117 | 115 | 100 |
| Utilities | 120 | 117 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 113 | 115 | 100 |
| Household Items | 112 | 109 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 130 | 127 | 100 |

The cost of living in Abington affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Abington is 140, which is 40% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Abington may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Abington falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Abington, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 95.4% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
The routine items you regularly buy for your home, such as cleaning supplies, personal care products, clothing basics, and kitchen essentials, make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Abington, these items cost 11.5% more than the national average, making day-to-day living a bit more expensive.
The substantial and relentless rise in grocery prices definitely warrants some attention. Over the past two years, grocery expenses have escalated by more than 10%. Having said that, the situation in Abington is even less favorable, with grocery prices here being 10.9% higher than the national average.
Wondering if Abington is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Abington, for example, the median home price is 117.4% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 44.2% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Abington boasting a median household income of $157,338, which is 93.4% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that enforce higher taxes, covering both sales taxes and income taxes, can be a factor contributing to a higher cost of living. Paying more in taxes for everyday essentials like clothing and food inevitably leads to higher expenses. A higher income tax rate can further contribute to an overall elevated cost of living. In Abington, the baseline sales tax rate begins at 6.25%, and income tax rates start at 5%.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In Abington, healthcare costs are 18.8% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery prices have seen substantial hikes in the last 2-3 years, with some markets witnessing food cost increases of over 20% during this period. Conversely, certain markets have experienced only moderate upticks. These variations in food expenses can have a substantial impact on the overall cost of living in any locality. In Abington, the groceries index is 10.9% higher than the national average.
The Abington cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $191,742 | $15,979 | $4,474 | $5,753 |
| Renters | $88,998 | $7,417 | $2,076 | $2,670 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Massachusetts | 6.25% | 6.25% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Massachusetts | 5% | 9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Southfield, MA | 0 | 115 | 14.6% |
| Taunton, MA | 59,451 | 124 | 23.8% |
| Bridgewater, MA | 8,837 | 125 | 25.3% |
| Randolph, MA | 34,560 | 123 | 23.3% |
| Brockton, MA | 98,714 | 126 | 25.9% |
| Abington, MA | 17,033 | 140 | 40.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Opelousas, LA | 17,032 | 88 | 11.7% |
| North Myrtle Beach, SC | 17,032 | 112 | 11.8% |
| Pendleton, OR | 17,038 | 105 | 5.3% |
| Truckee, CA | 17,023 | 158 | 58.3% |
| Yorkton, SK | 17,021 | n/a | |
| Abington, MA | 17,033 | 140 | 40.3% |