| Index | Wilmington | Massachusetts | National |
| Cost of living | 155 | 131 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Health care | 116 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 253 | 169 | 100 |
| Transportation | 112 | 115 | 100 |
| Utilities | 115 | 117 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 116 | 115 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 109 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 122 | 127 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Wilmington is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Wilmington is 155, which is 55% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Wilmington may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Wilmington falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Wilmington cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 153.4% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Wilmington affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Wilmington, for instance, where the median home price falls 173.5% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 106.6% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Wilmington flaunting a median household income of $196,937, 142.1% higher than the national norm.
Urbanization: Urban areas with a wealth of amenities and employment opportunities tend to come with a higher price tag for living. Why? Well, more people want to be there, which drives up home prices and rents. On the flip side, less densely populated rural areas or places where there's not as much demand usually mean fewer attractions, things to do and slower job growth. That often results in a lower cost of living.
Housing: High demand for housing in desirable locations can drive up property prices and rental rates. This can be a primary contributor to a higher cost of living. While low demand for housing, especially in undesirable locations, can have the reverse effect and drive prices down, resulting in a lower cost of living. The housing index in Wilmington, is 153.4% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery costs have continued to increase significantly over the last 2-3 years. In some markets the cost of food has gone up by more than 20% in that period. While other markets have managed to see only a moderate uptick. These food costs can have a major impact on the cost of living in any area. In Wilmington, the groceries index is 8% higher than the national average.
The Wilmington cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $214,805 | $17,900 | $5,012 | $6,445 |
| Renters | $121,648 | $10,137 | $2,838 | $3,650 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Massachusetts | 6.25% | 6.25% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Massachusetts | 5% | 9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Hudson, NH | 7,386 | 111 | 11.2% |
| Lawrence, MA | 82,025 | 125 | 25.4% |
| Lowell, MA | 114,170 | 126 | 25.9% |
| Methuen Town, MA | 51,590 | 131 | 30.9% |
| Maynard, MA | 11,308 | 133 | 32.8% |
| Wilmington, MA | 24,176 | 155 | 55.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Barstow, CA | 24,173 | 104 | 4.4% |
| West Melbourne, FL | 24,188 | 114 | 14.0% |
| Benbrook, TX | 24,155 | 104 | 3.9% |
| Kerrville, TX | 24,145 | 104 | 3.8% |
| Loves Park, IL | 24,142 | 90 | 9.8% |
| Wilmington, MA | 24,176 | 155 | 55.2% |