| Index | West New York | New Jersey | National |
| Cost of living | 130 | 125 | 100 |
| Groceries | 106 | 108 | 100 |
| Health care | 114 | 112 | 100 |
| Housing | 173 | 157 | 100 |
| Transportation | 118 | 114 | 100 |
| Utilities | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 113 | 113 | 100 |
| Household Items | 110 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 117 | 120 | 100 |

The cost of living in West New York affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in West New York is 130, which is 30% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in West New York is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, West New York falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the West New York cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 72.7%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Is West New York affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in West New York, the median home price is 84.9% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 44.2% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with West New York boasting a median household income of $97,584, 20% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can fluctuate greatly based on the city or state. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor\’s visits, dentist costs, medication costs and specialized care costs can all impact the cost of living. In West New York, the healthcare costs are 14.1% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with a wealth of amenities and employment opportunities tend to come with a higher price tag for living. Why? Well, more people want to be there, which drives up home prices and rents. On the flip side, less densely populated rural areas or places where there's not as much demand usually mean fewer attractions, things to do and slower job growth. That often results in a lower cost of living.
Taxes: Regions that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an increased cost of living. Higher taxes for everyday necessities such as clothing, utilities and food inevitably leads to higher expenditures. Additionally, a higher income tax rate can also play a role in elevating the overall cost of living. In West New York, the prevailing sales tax rate starts at 6.625%, and income tax rates kick off at 1.4%.
The West New York cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $143,992 | $11,999 | $3,360 | $4,320 |
| Renters | $81,125 | $6,760 | $1,893 | $2,434 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New Jersey | 6.625% | 12.625% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New Jersey | 1.4% | 10.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Greenville CDP (Greene County), NY | 616 | 106 | 6.1% |
| East Orange, NJ | 66,655 | 115 | 15.1% |
| Roselle, NJ | 22,321 | 116 | 15.7% |
| Silver Lake CDP (Warren County), NJ | 326 | 117 | 17.3% |
| Newark, NJ | 290,764 | 120 | 19.8% |
| West New York, NJ | 54,664 | 130 | 30.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Harrisonburg, VA | 54,682 | 107 | 6.8% |
| DeSoto, TX | 54,643 | 102 | 2.4% |
| Wheaton, IL | 54,594 | 126 | 26.2% |
| Peabody, MA | 54,577 | 141 | 40.8% |
| Milford city, CT | 54,560 | 128 | 27.8% |
| West New York, NJ | 54,664 | 130 | 30.2% |