| Index | West Haven | Utah | National |
| Cost of living | 122 | 105 | 100 |
| Groceries | 99 | 101 | 100 |
| Health care | 102 | 101 | 100 |
| Housing | 171 | 113 | 100 |
| Transportation | 98 | 101 | 100 |
| Utilities | 104 | 101 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 99 | 102 | 100 |
| Household Items | 102 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 106 | 105 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in West Haven? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in West Haven stands at 122, making it 22% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in West Haven is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, West Haven falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the West Haven cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 71.2% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is West Haven affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take West Haven, for instance, where the median home price falls 93.3% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 19.7% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with West Haven flaunting a median household income of $121,606, 49.5% higher than the national norm.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in West Haven comes in at 3.8% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery expenditures have undergone notable escalation over the last 2-3 years. In some markets, the cost of food products has surged by more than 20%, while others have experienced only modest increments. These fluctuations in food costs can have a significant impact on the overall cost of living in any region. In West Haven, the groceries index registers 0.8% lower than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain regions may provide government subsidies or assistance initiatives designed to alleviate the cost of living burden on their residents. These programs encompass a wide range of support mechanisms, such as Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas with fewer subsidy offerings might experience an elevation in their cost of living.
The West Haven cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $159,450 | $13,288 | $3,720 | $4,784 |
| Renters | $93,486 | $7,791 | $2,181 | $2,805 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Utah | 6.1% | 8.35% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Utah | 4.85% | 4.85% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Sunset, UT | 5,456 | 101 | 0.8% |
| Ogden, UT | 90,520 | 101 | 1.5% |
| Washington Terrace, UT | 9,422 | 104 | 4.0% |
| South Ogden, UT | 17,591 | 106 | 6.2% |
| Riverdale, UT | 9,077 | 106 | 6.0% |
| West Haven, UT | 15,511 | 122 | 22.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Clearview, ON | 15,502 | n/a | |
| Hugo, MN | 15,501 | 113 | 13.4% |
| Hollins, VA | 15,501 | 102 | 1.7% |
| Seaford, NY | 15,522 | 157 | 56.5% |
| Kenmore, NY | 15,498 | 103 | 3.1% |
| West Haven, UT | 15,511 | 122 | 22.0% |