| Index | Rochester | New Hampshire | National |
| Cost of living | 104 | 110 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 103 | 100 |
| Health care | 102 | 104 | 100 |
| Housing | 106 | 125 | 100 |
| Transportation | 101 | 103 | 100 |
| Utilities | 105 | 106 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 105 | 103 | 100 |
| Household Items | 100 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 103 | 105 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Rochester allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Rochester stands at 104, marking it 4% higher than the national average.
In Rochester, daily expenses such as food, housing, lifestyle expenses, transportation and health care are in line with comparable areas and about average when compared to all cities across the nation. This ensures that the cost of living in Rochester will resemble that of an average city, contributing to a manageable cost of living.
Locals have the inside scoop on their city. So, we polled 12 residents in Rochester to learn how they view the cost of living. We asked how they felt about the cost of living in their area, and if they thought that prices were increasing, decreasing or staying the same. The verdict? 42% find it reasonable with decreasing prices, but 58% think it's quite pricey, with prices that continue to rise.
Wondering if Rochester is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Rochester, for example, the median home price is 4% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 10.3% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Rochester boasting a median household income of $100,044, which is 23% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban centers, known for their wealth of amenities and strong employment prospects, often exhibit an elevated cost of living, primarily attributable to the heightened demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this scenario leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural areas or regions characterized by diminished demand typically provide a more limited array of amenities and experience slower job market growth, resulting in a more affordable cost of living.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any other goods or services, utility expenditures can exhibit substantial variability, influenced by factors such as climate, energy sources accessibility, geographical location and state regulations. Costs related to electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, whether higher or lower, contingent on the city or state. In Rochester, the utilities index is 5.2% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In cities with limited or no public transportation, residents may find it necessary to own and maintain vehicles, thereby elevating the cost of living. Monthly expenditures include fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potential lease or financing commitments. In Rochester, the transportation index stands at 0.8% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Rochester shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $115,420 | $9,618 | $2,693 | $3,463 |
| Renters | $60,130 | $5,011 | $1,403 | $1,804 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New Hampshire | 0% | 0% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New Hampshire | 4% | 4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Alton, NH | 174 | 103 | 3.0% |
| Union, NH | 251 | 103 | 3.0% |
| Milton, NH | 549 | 94 | 5.6% |
| Alfred, ME | 1,030 | 101 | 0.8% |
| Farmington, NH | 4,278 | 103 | 2.9% |
| Rochester, NH | 31,988 | 104 | 3.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Hopkinsville, KY | 31,974 | 88 | 11.8% |
| San Pablo, CA | 32,024 | 140 | 39.7% |
| Fair Oaks, CA | 31,934 | 151 | 51.0% |
| Princeton, NJ | 32,045 | 192 | 92.4% |
| Sherwood, AR | 31,910 | 93 | 6.7% |
| Rochester, NH | 31,988 | 104 | 3.8% |