| Index | Roy | Utah | National |
| Cost of living | 107 | 105 | 100 |
| Groceries | 99 | 101 | 100 |
| Health care | 102 | 101 | 100 |
| Housing | 122 | 113 | 100 |
| Transportation | 98 | 101 | 100 |
| Utilities | 104 | 101 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 99 | 102 | 100 |
| Household Items | 102 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 106 | 105 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Roy is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Roy is 107, which is 7% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
The cost of living in Roy aligns closely with the national average when compared to other cities across the nation. Everyday essentials such as groceries, household expenses, health care and utility bills are priced at a level consistent with the average in similar urban areas. Roy residents can anticipate that their daily expenses won't be significantly higher than those in an average city, ensuring that the cost of living remains manageable.
When it comes to the cost of living in Roy, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 22% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Wondering if Roy is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Roy, for example, the median home price is 25.1% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 14.8% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Roy boasting a median household income of $106,500, which is 30.9% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with a wealth of amenities and employment opportunities tend to come with a higher price tag for living. Why? Well, more people want to be there, which drives up home prices and rents. On the flip side, less densely populated rural areas or places where there's not as much demand usually mean fewer attractions, things to do and slower job growth. That often results in a lower cost of living.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In Roy, healthcare costs are 1.6% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an escalated cost of living. The added expense of taxes on everyday goods like clothing and food naturally results in higher overall costs. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can further elevate the cost of living. In Roy, the general sales tax rate starts at 6.1%, and income tax rates begin at 4.85%.
The Roy cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $115,662 | $9,639 | $2,699 | $3,470 |
| Renters | $81,347 | $6,779 | $1,898 | $2,441 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Utah | 6.1% | 8.35% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Utah | 4.85% | 4.85% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Sunset, UT | 5,456 | 101 | 0.8% |
| Ogden, UT | 90,520 | 101 | 1.5% |
| Washington Terrace, UT | 9,422 | 104 | 4.0% |
| South Ogden, UT | 17,591 | 106 | 6.2% |
| Riverdale, UT | 9,077 | 106 | 6.0% |
| Roy, UT | 40,705 | 107 | 7.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Plant City, FL | 40,706 | 103 | 3.3% |
| Meadow Woods, FL | 40,702 | 116 | 16.2% |
| Brant, ON | 40,692 | n/a | |
| Crystal Lake, IL | 40,724 | 108 | 7.9% |
| Essex, MD | 40,724 | 108 | 7.7% |
| Roy, UT | 40,705 | 107 | 7.2% |