| Index | Rocklin | California | National |
| Cost of living | 156 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 115 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 248 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 120 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 116 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 116 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 122 | 127 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Rocklin can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Rocklin cost of living index is 156, which is 56% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Rocklin is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Rocklin falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Rocklin, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 148.1% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
The routine items you regularly buy for your home, such as cleaning supplies, personal care products, clothing basics, and kitchen essentials, make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Rocklin, these items cost 11.9% more than the national average, making day-to-day living a bit more expensive.
Groceries are getting more expensive by the day and the cost of groceries makes up 13% of the overall cost of living index. In the past two years, prices have shot up by over 10%! Unfortunately, in Rocklin, it's the same story – grocery costs are 13.4% higher than what people pay across the country.
Is Rocklin affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Rocklin, for instance, where the median home price falls 177.6% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 79.4% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Rocklin flaunting a median household income of $150,823, 85.4% higher than the national norm.
Taxes: Cities that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an escalated cost of living. The added expense of taxes on everyday goods like clothing and food naturally results in higher overall costs. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can further elevate the cost of living. In Rocklin, the general sales tax rate starts at 7.25%, and income tax rates begin at 1%.
Urbanization: Larger, urban hubs brimming with ample amenities and robust employment opportunities often showcase a heightened cost of living. This surge is primarily attributed to the amplified demand for services and increased residential migration, culminating in elevated home prices and elevated rental rates. Conversely, less densely populated rural locales or regions characterized by reduced demand tend to offer a more limited array of amenities and undergo slower job market growth, ultimately yielding a more affordable cost of living.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may implement government subsidies or assistance programs with the goal of alleviating the cost of living pressures on their residents. These programs encompass a broad spectrum of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas offering fewer subsidies may experience a rise in their cost of living.
The Rocklin cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $178,537 | $14,878 | $4,166 | $5,357 |
| Renters | $99,319 | $8,277 | $2,317 | $2,980 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| McClellan Park, CA | 870 | 117 | 16.6% |
| North Highlands, CA | 50,172 | 119 | 18.7% |
| Wheatland, CA | 3,710 | 121 | 21.5% |
| Sheridan, CA | 1,143 | 124 | 23.7% |
| Foothill Farms, CA | 36,977 | 124 | 24.1% |
| Rocklin, CA | 69,145 | 156 | 55.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Johnson City, TN | 69,135 | 95 | 5.0% |
| Mount Vernon, NY | 69,130 | 133 | 33.3% |
| Muncie, IN | 69,215 | 81 | 18.5% |
| Conway, AR | 69,234 | 95 | 4.7% |
| Kenner, LA | 69,255 | 99 | 1.4% |
| Rocklin, CA | 69,145 | 156 | 55.7% |