| Index | Mount Vernon | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 133 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 109 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 186 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 110 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 120 | 118 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Mount Vernon can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Mount Vernon cost of living index is 133, which is 33% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
The cost of living in Mount Vernon is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Mount Vernon falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Mount Vernon, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 86.2% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Mount Vernon affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Mount Vernon, for instance, where the median home price falls 106.3% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 39.4% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Mount Vernon flaunting a median household income of $88,733, 9.1% higher than the national norm.
Groceries: Over the past 2-3 years, grocery expenses have experienced substantial upward trends. In certain markets, food prices have surged by over 20% during this period, while others have witnessed more modest increases. These fluctuations in food costs can wield significant influence over the overall cost of living in a given region. In Mount Vernon, the groceries index is 9.1% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can undergo substantial fluctuations based on the city or state of residence. Elements such as the availability of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket costs for medical consultations, dental expenses, prescription medication charges and specialized medical care fees all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Mount Vernon, healthcare costs are 8% higher than the national average.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In Mount Vernon, the housing index comes in at 86.2% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Mount Vernon are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $151,730 | $12,644 | $3,540 | $4,552 |
| Renters | $59,265 | $4,939 | $1,383 | $1,778 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Greenville CDP (Greene County), NY | 616 | 106 | 6.1% |
| Spring Valley, NY | 33,202 | 126 | 26.1% |
| Hackensack, NJ | 46,005 | 126 | 26.3% |
| Guttenberg, NJ | 11,557 | 129 | 28.6% |
| Teterboro, NJ | 114 | 128 | 27.9% |
| Mount Vernon, NY | 69,130 | 133 | 33.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Johnson City, TN | 69,135 | 95 | 5.0% |
| Rocklin, CA | 69,145 | 156 | 55.7% |
| Muncie, IN | 69,215 | 81 | 18.5% |
| Alpharetta, GA | 69,031 | 135 | 35.5% |
| Conway, AR | 69,234 | 95 | 4.7% |
| Mount Vernon, NY | 69,130 | 133 | 33.3% |