| Index | Rancho Murieta | California | National |
| Cost of living | 158 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 112 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 262 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 116 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 117 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 115 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 125 | 127 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $167,766 | $13,981 | $3,914 | $5,033 |
| Renters | $140,312 | $11,693 | $3,274 | $4,210 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Drytown, CA | 13 | 114 | 13.8% |
| Buena Vista, CA | 588 | 111 | 11.4% |
| Martell, CA | 117 | 120 | 20.2% |
| Plymouth, CA | 1,067 | 122 | 21.9% |
| Foothill Farms, CA | 36,977 | 124 | 24.1% |
| Rancho Murieta, CA | 5,891 | 158 | 58.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Valparaiso, FL | 5,889 | 115 | 15.0% |
| Fellsmere, FL | 5,893 | 94 | 5.8% |
| El Cerrito CDP, CA | 5,896 | 141 | 41.1% |
| Northfield, IL | 5,896 | 174 | 74.3% |
| Eastwood, MI | 5,884 | 85 | 15.2% |
| Rancho Murieta, CA | 5,891 | 158 | 58.3% |