| Index | Northampton | Massachusetts | National |
| Cost of living | 129 | 131 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Health care | 114 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 164 | 169 | 100 |
| Transportation | 116 | 115 | 100 |
| Utilities | 117 | 117 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 110 | 115 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 109 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 127 | 127 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Northampton? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Northampton stands at 129, making it 29% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Northampton may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Northampton falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Northampton cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 64% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Northampton affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Northampton, for instance, where the median home price falls 81.3% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 23.5% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Northampton flaunting a median household income of $105,219, 29.4% higher than the national norm.
Transportation: In situations where public transportation is limited or nonexistent, local residents may be required to own and maintain their own vehicles, contributing to an elevated cost of living. Monthly expenditures may encompass fuel costs, insurance premiums, routine vehicle upkeep and possibly lease or financing payments. In Northampton, the transportation index is 15.6% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with extensive amenities and job opportunities tend to have a higher cost of living due to increased demand for services and relocation, resulting in higher home prices and higher rents. Less densely populated rural areas, or areas with less demand tend to have fewer amenities and slower job growth, which results in a lower cost of living.
Groceries: Grocery prices have seen substantial hikes in the last 2-3 years, with some markets witnessing food cost increases of over 20% during this period. Conversely, certain markets have experienced only moderate upticks. These variations in food expenses can have a substantial impact on the overall cost of living in any locality. In Northampton, the groceries index is 7.9% higher than the national average.
The Northampton cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $150,370 | $12,531 | $3,508 | $4,512 |
| Renters | $58,005 | $4,834 | $1,353 | $1,740 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Massachusetts | 6.25% | 6.25% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Massachusetts | 5% | 9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Huntington, MA | 698 | 109 | 9.4% |
| Chicopee, MA | 56,658 | 111 | 11.4% |
| Russell, MA | 678 | 111 | 10.8% |
| Blandford, MA | 349 | 111 | 11.0% |
| Holyoke, MA | 41,439 | 111 | 10.8% |
| Northampton, MA | 29,383 | 129 | 28.6% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Vero Beach South, FL | 29,379 | 109 | 8.7% |
| Agawam Town, MA | 29,397 | 120 | 19.9% |
| Monterey, CA | 29,410 | 192 | 92.0% |
| Casselberry, FL | 29,344 | 105 | 5.3% |
| Burbank, IL | 29,451 | 105 | 4.7% |
| Northampton, MA | 29,383 | 129 | 28.6% |