| Index | North Salt Lake | Utah | National |
| Cost of living | 122 | 105 | 100 |
| Groceries | 100 | 101 | 100 |
| Health care | 102 | 101 | 100 |
| Housing | 173 | 113 | 100 |
| Transportation | 99 | 101 | 100 |
| Utilities | 99 | 101 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 100 | 102 | 100 |
| Household Items | 103 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 103 | 105 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in North Salt Lake is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in North Salt Lake is 122, which is 22% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
The cost of living in North Salt Lake is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, North Salt Lake falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the North Salt Lake cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 72.9%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Is North Salt Lake affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in North Salt Lake, the median home price is 91.3% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 30.1% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with North Salt Lake boasting a median household income of $119,891, 47.4% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery costs have continued to increase significantly over the last 2-3 years. In some markets the cost of food has gone up by more than 20% in that period. While other markets have managed to see only a moderate uptick. These food costs can have a major impact on the cost of living in any area. In North Salt Lake, the groceries index is 0.2% lower than the national average.
Healthcare: The costs associated with healthcare and insurance premiums can exhibit notable disparities based on the city or state of residence. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for medical appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs and specialized medical care expenses all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In North Salt Lake, healthcare costs are 2% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an escalated cost of living. The added expense of taxes on everyday goods like clothing and food naturally results in higher overall costs. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can further elevate the cost of living. In North Salt Lake, the general sales tax rate starts at 6.1%, and income tax rates begin at 4.85%.
The North Salt Lake cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $158,861 | $13,238 | $3,707 | $4,766 |
| Renters | $72,114 | $6,010 | $1,683 | $2,164 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Utah | 6.1% | 8.35% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Utah | 4.85% | 4.85% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Magna, UT | 27,938 | 109 | 9.4% |
| Kearns, UT | 37,458 | 109 | 9.5% |
| West Valley City, UT | 140,970 | 110 | 10.3% |
| South Salt Lake, UT | 25,758 | 110 | 10.4% |
| Taylorsville, UT | 61,503 | 111 | 11.5% |
| North Salt Lake, UT | 21,178 | 122 | 22.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Lockport, NY | 21,177 | 95 | 4.8% |
| Universal City, TX | 21,174 | 99 | 1.4% |
| Merrick, NY | 21,169 | 161 | 60.8% |
| Grayslake, IL | 21,187 | 108 | 8.1% |
| Esquimalt, BC | 21,191 | n/a | |
| North Salt Lake, UT | 21,178 | 122 | 22.2% |