| Index | North Potomac | Maryland | National |
| Cost of living | 174 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 105 | 100 |
| Health care | 112 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 324 | 151 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 109 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 119 | 112 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in North Potomac can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The North Potomac cost of living index is 174, which is 74% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, North Potomac may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, North Potomac falls within this bracket.
Housing costs are a major factor in the North Potomac cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 223.7% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Is North Potomac affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take North Potomac, for instance, where the median home price falls 266.2% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 124.6% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with North Potomac flaunting a median household income of $251,631, 209.4% higher than the national norm.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any other goods or services, utility expenditures can exhibit substantial variability, influenced by factors such as climate, energy sources accessibility, geographical location and state regulations. Costs related to electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, whether higher or lower, contingent on the city or state. In North Potomac, the utilities index is 11.5% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In cities with limited or no public transportation, residents may find it necessary to own and maintain vehicles, thereby elevating the cost of living. Monthly expenditures include fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potential lease or financing commitments. In North Potomac, the transportation index stands at 15.3% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery costs have continued to increase significantly over the last 2-3 years. In some markets the cost of food has gone up by more than 20% in that period. While other markets have managed to see only a moderate uptick. These food costs can have a major impact on the cost of living in any area. In North Potomac, the groceries index is 3.6% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for North Potomac shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $278,150 | $23,179 | $6,490 | $8,345 |
| Renters | $151,961 | $12,663 | $3,546 | $4,559 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Maryland | 6% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Maryland | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Langley Park, MD | 19,837 | 118 | 17.9% |
| Leisure World, MD | 9,569 | 119 | 19.1% |
| Adelphi, MD | 16,780 | 126 | 26.5% |
| Chillum, MD | 35,167 | 126 | 26.1% |
| Montgomery Village, MD | 35,133 | 127 | 26.7% |
| North Potomac, MD | 24,916 | 174 | 74.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| San Benito, TX | 24,920 | 82 | 17.8% |
| Papillion, NE | 24,905 | 104 | 3.6% |
| Harvey, IL | 24,931 | 87 | 13.2% |
| Arnold, MD | 24,899 | 144 | 44.2% |
| Bridgeton, NJ | 24,883 | 101 | 0.6% |
| North Potomac, MD | 24,916 | 174 | 74.3% |