| Index | Arnold | Maryland | National |
| Cost of living | 144 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 105 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 233 | 151 | 100 |
| Transportation | 107 | 109 | 100 |
| Utilities | 106 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 106 | 109 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 109 | 112 | 100 |

The cost of living in Arnold affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Arnold is 144, which is 44% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Arnold is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Arnold falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the Arnold cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 133.5%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Is Arnold affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Arnold, the median home price is 147.4% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 101% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Arnold boasting a median household income of $175,192, 115.4% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can fluctuate greatly based on the city or state. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor\’s visits, dentist costs, medication costs and specialized care costs can all impact the cost of living. In Arnold, the healthcare costs are 7.5% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Some cities and states may extend government subsidies or aid programs aimed at reducing the cost of living for their residents. These initiatives encompass diverse forms of support, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farm subsidies. Regions with limited subsidy provisions may witness an increase in their overall cost of living.
Transportation: When public transportation options are limited or non-existent, residents frequently resort to vehicle ownership, which can significantly contribute to the overall cost of living. Monthly financial obligations encompass fuel, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or financing expenses. In Arnold, the transportation index is 6.9% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Arnold shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $200,598 | $16,717 | $4,680 | $6,019 |
| Renters | $121,454 | $10,121 | $2,834 | $3,644 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Maryland | 6% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Maryland | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Lansdowne, MD | 8,964 | 104 | 4.0% |
| Rock Hall, MD | 1,594 | 105 | 5.3% |
| Brooklyn Park, MD | 15,648 | 113 | 13.3% |
| Arbutus, MD | 19,966 | 114 | 13.8% |
| Ferndale, MD | 18,230 | 119 | 19.2% |
| Arnold, MD | 24,899 | 144 | 44.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Papillion, NE | 24,905 | 104 | 3.6% |
| Bridgeton, NJ | 24,883 | 101 | 0.6% |
| North Potomac, MD | 24,916 | 174 | 74.3% |
| Sturgeon County, AB | 24,881 | n/a | |
| San Benito, TX | 24,920 | 82 | 17.8% |
| Arnold, MD | 24,899 | 144 | 44.2% |